Credit union · Privately insured
Access Credit Union CD Rates
Access Credit Union’s best CD rate is 2.25% APY on a 4-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Access Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Chicago, IL-IN, where Access Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Access Credit Union
2.25%APY
- Term
- 48 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $931
Regular CD
Top rate
Vicinity Credit Union
5.15%APY
- Term
- 13 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $559
2nd-highest rate
Whiting Refinery Federal Credit Union
5.12%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,836
Access Credit Union CD score
63
CD score
Higher than 8% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo1.35%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo1.65%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo1.95%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.25%
- QualifiedQualified2.25%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Access Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Regular CD
Up to 2.25%APY · 8 terms
Rates subject to change without notice. Penalties for early withdrawal from certificate accounts (CDs).
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 1.25% | 1.35% | 1.25%1.35% from $10k | $62 |
| 12 months | 1.55% | 1.65% | 1.55%1.65% from $10k | $155 |
| 18 months | 1.55% | 1.65% | 1.55%1.65% from $10k | $233 |
| 24 months | 1.85% | 1.95% | 1.85%1.95% from $10k | $373 |
| 30 months | 1.85% | 1.95% | 1.85%1.95% from $10k | $469 |
| 36 months | 1.95% | 2.05% | 1.95%2.05% from $10k | $596 |
| 48 months | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.15%2.25% from $10k | $888 |
| 60 months | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.15%2.25% from $10k | $1,122 |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA CD
Up to 2.25%APY · 8 terms
Rates subject to change without notice. Penalties for early withdrawal from certificate accounts (CDs).
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 1.25% | 1.35% | 1.25%1.35% from $10k | $62 |
| 12 months | 1.55% | 1.65% | 1.55%1.65% from $10k | $155 |
| 18 months | 1.55% | 1.65% | 1.55%1.65% from $10k | $233 |
| 24 months | 1.85% | 1.95% | 1.85%1.95% from $10k | $373 |
| 30 months | 1.85% | 1.95% | 1.85%1.95% from $10k | $469 |
| 36 months | 1.95% | 2.05% | 1.95%2.05% from $10k | $596 |
| 48 months | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.15%2.25% from $10k | $888 |
| 60 months | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.15%2.25% from $10k | $1,122 |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Who can join Access Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is open to anyone who lives or works in the geographic area bordered by Lake Michigan on the East, California Ave on the West, Garfield Ave/55th Street on the South, and Harrison Street on the North.
- Membership is open to individuals who live or work in any of the 22 designated Illinois communities.
Employers and groups
- Membership is open to anyone employed by one of the listed Partner Companies or Organizations.
Family and household
- Membership is open to members of the immediate family or household of a current Access Credit Union member.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.