Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 61–70 results in Bay City, MI metro
- 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: CU1\u2019s standard savings account, provided as a part of your membership.
Offer: Dividends are paid on the last day of the month to accountholders who have maintained the Minimum Balance to Earn Dividends ($5) and compounded monthly.
0.01% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Previously known as Christmas Club and Vacation Club, CU1 Additional Savings accounts help you set aside funds for larger purchases.
Offer: Dividends are paid on the last day of the month to accountholders who have maintained the Minimum Balance to Earn Dividends ($0.01) and compounded monthly.
0.01% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Requires an accompanying Kasasa Checking (Kasasa Cash, Kasasa Cash Classic, or Kasasa Cash Back). Limit one Kasasa Saver per individual taxpayer identification number. $0.00 minimum to open or earn dividends. No recurring monthly service charges. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Rates and rewards are variable.
Offer: Non-qualifying Monthly Qualification Cycle: all Kasasa Saver balances earn 0.01% APY. Account remains free.
Qualified rate · 0.01% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - Huntington BankRelationship Money Market AccountRelationship Money Market Account · $0 min · 0.00%–3.35% by balance
Bank · 7 branches
0.00%APY$0 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: $25 monthly maintenance fee waived with an average daily balance of at least $25,000 or by owning a qualifying checking account (Huntington Perks Checking or Platinum Perks Checking). Rates based on ZIP code 43215. Minimum balance to earn interest is $25,000.
Offer: Promotional rate tier (Non-Relationship Rate). Fee waived with $25,000 ADB or qualifying checking account.
Qualified rate · 0.00% interest rate · $25 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Relationship Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.00% $25,000 – $2,000,001Promotional relationship rate with open Huntington Perks Checking, Huntington Platinum Perks Checking, or Private Client Account. Requires $25,000 new money to Huntington. 3.35% $2,000,001 – $100,000,000,000Requires $25,000 new money to Huntington. 0.25% Rate checked
More details - FinancialEdge Credit UnionPremium High YieldPremium High Yield · $0 min · 0.00%–3.00% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.00%APY$0 a year on $10,0000.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premium High Yield Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.00% $25,000 – $50,000 1.50% $50,000 – $100,000 1.75% $100,000 – $500,000 2.75% $500,000 and up 3.00% Rate checked
More details - FinancialEdge Credit UnionHigh Yield 75High Yield 75 · $0 min · 0.00%–0.30% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.00%APY$0 a year on $10,0000.00% interest rate · Effective Sep 18, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Yield 75 Balance APY Up to $75,000Your amount 0.00% $75,000 – $100,000 0.20% $100,000 – $150,000 0.25% $150,000 – $200,000 0.30% $200,000 and up 0.30% Rate checked
More details - FinancialEdge Credit UnionHigh Yield 25Savings · $0 min · 0.00%–0.20% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.00%APY$0 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Tiered earnings structure. Maximum of 6 withdrawals per month. No penalty for early withdrawal. Minimum opening balance and minimum balance for dividend is $25,000. Compounded and credited monthly.
0.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Yield 25 Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.00% $25,000 – $50,000 0.15% $50,000 – $75,000 0.17% $75,000 and up 0.20% Rate checked
More details - FinancialEdge Credit UnionPremium High YieldSavings · $0 min · 0.00%–3.00% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.00%APY$0 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Tiered earnings structure. Maximum of 6 withdrawals per month. No penalty for early withdrawal. Minimum opening balance and minimum balance for dividend is $25,000. Compounded and credited monthly.
0.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premium High Yield Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.00% $25,000 – $50,000 1.50% $50,000 – $100,000 1.75% $100,000 – $500,000 2.75% $500,000 and up 3.00% Rate checked
More details - FinancialEdge Credit UnionHigh Yield 75Savings · $0 min · 0.00%–0.30% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.00%APY$0 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Tiered earnings structure. Maximum of 6 withdrawals per month. No penalty for early withdrawal. Minimum opening balance and minimum balance for dividend is $75,000. Compounded and credited monthly.
0.00% interest rate · Effective Sep 18, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Yield 75 Balance APY Up to $75,000Your amount 0.00% $75,000 – $100,000 0.20% $100,000 – $150,000 0.25% $150,000 – $200,000 0.30% $200,000 and up 0.30% Rate checked
More details - FinancialEdge Credit UnionHigh Yield 25High Yield 25 · $0 min · 0.00%–0.20% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.00%APY$0 a year on $10,0000.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Yield 25 Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.00% $25,000 – $50,000 0.15% $50,000 – $75,000 0.17% $75,000 and up 0.20% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Bay City, MI metro
70 accounts at 16 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–22
- Typical
- 0.06%
- Top 10% from
- 2.03%
- Banks, typical
- 0.06%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.08%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Bay City, MI metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- United Financial Credit UnionCredit union · 3 branches
- Lake Huron Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Sunrise Family Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches