Credit union · NCUA insured
Virginia Credit Union CD Rates
Top CarrotVirginia Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.05% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 7 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Virginia Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Richmond, VA, where Virginia Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Virginia Credit Union
3.86%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $386
Savings Certificates
Top rate
The United Methodist Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Term
- 8 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $331
2nd-highest rate
Langley Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,462
Virginia Credit Union CD score
82
CD score
Higher than 58% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo2.15%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.86%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.41%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.76%
- QualifiedQualified3.86%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Virginia Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Savings Certificates
Up to 3.86%APY · 7 terms
Limited to a single, one-time deposit with a term limit of 5 years (except 6 or 12 month certificates which allow ongoing contributions/add-on deposits). Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum opening deposit $500.
| Term | APY · $500 – $5,000 | APY · $5,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. For certificates of $50,000 or more desiring add-on feature, contact VACU for rates | — | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.35% | 2.15%2.25% $50k–$100k2.35% from $100k | $107 |
| 6 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. For certificates of $50,000 or more desiring add-on feature, contact VACU for rates | 2.15% | — | — | — | —2.15% $500–$5k | — |
| 12 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. For certificates of $50,000 or more desiring add-on feature, contact VACU for rates | — | 3.86% | 3.95% | 4.05% | 3.86%3.95% $50k–$100k4.05% from $100k | $386 |
| 12 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. For certificates of $50,000 or more desiring add-on feature, contact VACU for rates | 3.85% | — | — | — | —3.85% $500–$5k | — |
| 24 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | 3.41% | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.41%3.50% $50k–$100k3.60% from $100k | $694 |
| 24 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.40% | — | — | — | —3.40% $500–$5k | — |
| 36 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | 3.46% | 3.55% | 3.65% | 3.46%3.55% $50k–$100k3.65% from $100k | $1,074 |
| 36 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.45% | — | — | — | —3.45% $500–$5k | — |
| 48 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | 3.46% | 3.55% | 3.65% | 3.46%3.55% $50k–$100k3.65% from $100k | $1,458 |
| 48 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.45% | — | — | — | —3.45% $500–$5k | — |
| 60 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | 3.76% | 3.85% | 3.95% | 3.76%3.85% $50k–$100k3.95% from $100k | $2,027 |
| 60 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | — | — | — | —3.75% $500–$5k | — |
| 84 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | 3.76% | 3.85% | 3.95% | 3.76%3.85% $50k–$100k3.95% from $100k | $2,948 |
| 84 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | — | — | — | —3.75% $500–$5k | — |
Sources (3)
- vacu.org/banking/savings
- vacu.org/banking/savings/savings-certificates
- vacu.org/help/checking-and-sav…savings-certificate-faqs
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs)
Up to 3.86%APY · 7 terms
Available as Traditional or Roth IRA. No set-up fees. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Rate effective as of 10/22/2026.
| Term | APY · $100 – $5,000 | APY · $500 – $5,000 | APY · $5,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | — | 3.86% | 3.95% | 4.05% | 3.86%3.95% $50k–$100k4.05% from $100k | $386 |
| 12 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.85% | — | — | — | — | —3.85% $100–$5k | — |
| 18 months18 month variable rate IRA. Compounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | — | 2.51% | 2.60% | 2.70% | 2.51%2.60% $50k–$100k2.70% from $100k | $379 |
| 18 months18 month variable rate IRA. Compounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | 2.50% | — | — | — | —2.50% $500–$5k | — |
| 24 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | — | 3.41% | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.41%3.50% $50k–$100k3.60% from $100k | $694 |
| 24 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.40% | — | — | — | — | —3.40% $100–$5k | — |
| 36 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | — | 3.46% | 3.55% | 3.65% | 3.46%3.55% $50k–$100k3.65% from $100k | $1,074 |
| 36 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.45% | — | — | — | — | —3.45% $100–$5k | — |
| 48 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | — | 3.46% | 3.55% | 3.65% | 3.46%3.55% $50k–$100k3.65% from $100k | $1,458 |
| 48 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.45% | — | — | — | — | —3.45% $100–$5k | — |
| 60 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | — | 3.76% | 3.85% | 3.95% | 3.76%3.85% $50k–$100k3.95% from $100k | $2,027 |
| 60 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | — | — | — | — | —3.75% $100–$5k | — |
| 84 monthsCompounding frequency: Monthly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | — | — | 3.76% | 3.85% | 3.95% | 3.76%3.85% $50k–$100k3.95% from $100k | $2,948 |
| 84 monthsCompounding frequency: Quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | — | — | — | — | —3.75% $100–$5k | — |
Who can join Virginia Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Open to anyone
- Anyone unable to join through other paths can join through the American Consumer Council (ACC), with VACU handling enrollment and paying the lifetime membership fee.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, worship, volunteer, or attend school in designated Virginia cities, counties, and towns are eligible for membership.
Employers and groups
- Employees, retirees, or enrolled full-time/part-time students at Virginia Union University, Randolph-Macon College, Liberty University, or University of Richmond are eligible for membership.
Military, government and schools
- Employees, retirees, or enrolled full-time/part-time students at any Virginia state-funded college or university are eligible for membership.
- Employees and retirees of any Commonwealth of Virginia state agency/department or any county, city, town, or other political subdivision in Virginia are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family (parents, spouses, children, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren) and household members of eligible members qualify regardless of where they live.
Cost to join
- Membership requires paying a $5 member share.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.