Bank · FDIC insured
The Farmers Bank of Appomattox Savings Rates
The Farmers Bank of Appomattox’s best savings rate is 0.10% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How The Farmers Bank of Appomattox’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Lynchburg, VA, where The Farmers Bank of Appomattox has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
The Farmers Bank of Appomattox
0.10%APY
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $10
Money Market
Top rate
Beacon Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
2nd-highest rate
Freedom First
3.25%APY
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $325
The Farmers Bank of Appomattox savings score
66
Savings score
Higher than 15% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.10%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.10%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.50%
- QualifiedQualified0.10%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where The Farmers Bank of Appomattox ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market
0.10%APY
No monthly service charge by maintaining an average daily balance of $1000. Below $1000 average daily balance, a service charge of $10 Customers are limited to a combination of six (6) transactions per statement cycle which includes checks, drafts, and ACH transactions of any amount and unlimited personal withdrawals. Unlimited in-bank counter withdrawals Online banking Interest paid on four tier levels
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 – $50,000$100 Minimum Opening Deposit, minimum average daily balance of $5,000.00 to obtain the disclosed annual percentage yield. $10 monthly service charge if average daily balance falls below $1,000. | 0.10% | $10 | $100 Minimum Opening Deposit, minimum average daily balance of $5,000.00 to obtain the disclosed annual percentage yield. $10 monthly service charge if average daily balance falls below $1,000. |
| $50,000 – $100,000$100 Minimum Opening Deposit, minimum average daily balance of $5,000.00 to obtain the disclosed annual percentage yield. $10 monthly service charge if average daily balance falls below $1,000. | 0.15% | — | $100 Minimum Opening Deposit, minimum average daily balance of $5,000.00 to obtain the disclosed annual percentage yield. $10 monthly service charge if average daily balance falls below $1,000. |
| $100,000 – $250,000$100 Minimum Opening Deposit, minimum average daily balance of $5,000.00 to obtain the disclosed annual percentage yield. $10 monthly service charge if average daily balance falls below $1,000. | 0.50% | — | $100 Minimum Opening Deposit, minimum average daily balance of $5,000.00 to obtain the disclosed annual percentage yield. $10 monthly service charge if average daily balance falls below $1,000. |
| $250,000 and up$100 Minimum Opening Deposit, minimum average daily balance of $5,000.00 to obtain the disclosed annual percentage yield. $10 monthly service charge if average daily balance falls below $1,000. | 1.25% | — | $100 Minimum Opening Deposit, minimum average daily balance of $5,000.00 to obtain the disclosed annual percentage yield. $10 monthly service charge if average daily balance falls below $1,000. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Savings
0.70%APY
Available as Traditional or Roth IRA variable rate savings plan. Tax-deferred earnings and possible tax advantages. Withdrawals at age 59.5 without IRS penalty; bank and/or IRS penalties may apply for early withdrawal.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceVariable rate. Interest rate and APY may change after account opening. APY accurate as of interest rate schedule effective date.Any balance | 0.70% | $70 | Variable rate. Interest rate and APY may change after account opening. APY accurate as of interest rate schedule effective date. |
Statement Savings
0.10%APY
Maintain a $100 minimum daily balance to avoid a $5 monthly service charge (service charge waived for minors). Minimum average daily balance of $10.00 required to obtain the disclosed APY. Six withdrawals allowed per month without fee ($3 per withdrawal over six).
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upMinimum average daily balance of $10.00 to obtain disclosed APY. Rate may change after account opening.$100 and up | 0.10% | $10 | Minimum average daily balance of $10.00 to obtain disclosed APY. Rate may change after account opening. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.