Credit union · NCUA insured
Sun Pacific Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Top CarrotSun Pacific Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.55% APY on a 6-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 30 months. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Sun Pacific Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near San Francisco, CA, where Sun Pacific Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Sun Pacific Federal Credit Union
3.55%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $176
Share Certificate Accounts
Top rate
Stanford Federal Credit Union
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
2nd-highest rate
HSBC USA
4.60%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $941
Sun Pacific Federal Credit Union CD score
70
CD score
Higher than 27% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.55%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.20%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.15%
- QualifiedQualified3.55%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Sun Pacific Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificate Accounts
Up to 3.55%APY · 3 terms
| Term | APY · Up to $10,000 | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.35% | 3.55% | 3.55%3.35% to $10k | $176 |
| 12 months | 3.00% | 3.20% | 3.20%3.00% to $10k | $320 |
| 30 months | 2.95% | 3.15% | 3.15%2.95% to $10k | $806 |
Sources (1)
- sunpacific.org/rates-and-fees · captured Sep 16, 2026
Who can join Sun Pacific Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Military, government and schools
- Region IX Social Security Administration employees are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family members of Region IX Social Security Administration employees are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- A $5 opening deposit into a Regular Share (Savings) Account is required to join.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.