Credit union · NCUA insured
Sky Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Sky Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.00% APY on a 13-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Sky Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Bozeman, MT, where Sky Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Sky Federal Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Term
- 13 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $434
Term Certificates
Top rate
Horizon Credit Union
4.70%APY
- Term
- 15 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $591
2nd-highest rate
Valley Credit Union
4.33%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $433
Sky Federal Credit Union CD score
80
CD score
Higher than 51% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.75%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.00%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.25%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo1.75%
- QualifiedQualified4.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Sky Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Term Certificates
Up to 4.00%APY · 10 terms
No setup or service fees. Renews automatically upon maturity after a 10-day grace period. Penalty for early withdrawal (90 days' dividends for terms of 1 year or less; 180 days' dividends for terms greater than 1 year). Dividends compounded and paid monthly.
| Term | APY · $100 and up | APY · $500 – $9,999 | APY · $500 and up | APY · $500 – $49,999 | APY · $10,000 – $24,999 | APY · $25,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | — | 0.75% | — | — | 1.25% | 1.50% | 1.75% | 1.25%0.75% $500–$10k1.50% $25k–$50k1.75% from $50k | $31 |
| 6 months | — | — | 2.00% | — | — | 3.00% | 3.70% | 2.00%3.00% $25k–$50k3.70% from $50k | $100 |
| 7 months7 Month Special | — | — | 3.75% | — | — | — | — | 3.75% | $217 |
| 12 months | — | — | — | 2.50% | — | — | 3.75% | 2.50%3.75% from $50k | $250 |
| 12 monthsYouth: 1 Year Fixed | 2.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.00% | $200 |
| 13 months13 Month Special | — | — | 4.00% | — | — | — | — | 4.00% | $434 |
| 18 months | — | — | 2.25% | — | — | — | — | 2.25% | $339 |
| 24 months | — | — | 1.75% | — | — | — | — | 1.75% | $353 |
| 36 months | — | — | 1.75% | — | — | — | — | 1.75% | $534 |
| 48 months | — | — | 1.75% | — | — | — | — | 1.75% | $719 |
| 60 months | — | — | 1.75% | — | — | — | — | 1.75% | $906 |
Sources (3)
- skyfcu.org/personal/personal-savings
- skyfcu.org/personal/personal-s…re-certificates-cds.html
- skyfcu.org/services-tools/tools/rates.html
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Wealth Builder CD (1 Year)
2.25%APY · 1 term
Part of the Wealth Builder Accounts suite.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 2.25% | $225 |
Sources (1)
- skyfcu.org/services-tools/tools/rates.html · captured Oct 22, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Coverdell ESA Certificate
Up to 4.00%APY · 6 terms
Certificate dividends compounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal. Minimum deposit to open is based on term. Earnings grow tax-free; tax-free and penalty-free withdrawals for qualified education expenses.
| Term | APY · $100 and up | APY · $500 – $49,999 | APY · $500 and up | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months1 Year Fixed | 2.00% | 2.50% | — | 3.75% | 2.00%2.50% $500–$50k3.75% from $50k | $200 |
| 13 months13 Month Special | — | — | 4.00% | — | 4.00% | $434 |
| 24 months2 Year Fixed | — | — | 1.75% | — | 1.75% | $353 |
| 36 months3 Year Fixed | — | — | 1.75% | — | 1.75% | $534 |
| 48 months4 Year Fixed | — | — | 1.75% | — | 1.75% | $719 |
| 60 months5 Year Fixed | — | — | 1.75% | — | 1.75% | $906 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
IRA SEP Certificates
Up to 4.00%APY · 6 terms
Penalty for early withdrawal. Certificate dividends compounded monthly. Employer-sponsored or self-employed retirement plan.
| Term | APY · $500 – $49,999 | APY · $500 and up | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months1 Year Fixed | 2.50% | — | 3.75% | 2.50%3.75% from $50k | $250 |
| 13 months13 Month Special | — | 4.00% | — | 4.00% | $434 |
| 24 months2 Year Fixed | — | 1.75% | — | 1.75% | $353 |
| 36 months3 Year Fixed | — | 1.75% | — | 1.75% | $534 |
| 48 months4 Year Fixed | — | 1.75% | — | 1.75% | $719 |
| 60 months5 Year Fixed | — | 1.75% | — | 1.75% | $906 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Traditional/ROTH IRA Certificates
Up to 4.00%APY · 6 terms
Certificate dividends compounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal. Minimum deposit to open is based on term. No setup fees, no monthly or annual maintenance fees.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $500 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months1 Year Fixed | — | 2.50% | 3.75% | 2.50%3.75% from $50k | $250 |
| 12 months1 Year Variable | 2.25% | — | — | 2.25% | $225 |
| 13 months13 Month Special | 4.00% | — | — | 4.00% | $434 |
| 24 months2 Year Fixed | 1.75% | — | — | 1.75% | $353 |
| 36 months3 Year Fixed | 1.75% | — | — | 1.75% | $534 |
| 48 months4 Year Fixed | 1.75% | — | — | 1.75% | $719 |
| 60 months5 Year Fixed | 1.75% | — | — | 1.75% | $906 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Who can join Sky Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is open to individuals who live, work, conduct business, worship, attend school, or participate in qualifying associations or programs, as well as businesses and organizations located in designated counties across Montana, Idaho, and Wyoming.
Family and household
- Immediate family members of eligible persons are eligible to join Sky Federal Credit Union.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.