Credit union · NCUA insured
Riverview Credit Union CD Rates
Riverview Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.90% APY on a 7-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Riverview Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Marietta, OH, where Riverview Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Riverview Credit Union
3.90%APY
- Term
- 7 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $226
Share Certificates
Top rate
First Mutual Bank
4.25%APY
- Term
- 25 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $906
2nd-highest rate
Huntington Bank
4.10%APY
- Term
- 5 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $169
Riverview Credit Union CD score
80
CD score
Higher than 52% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.90%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo1.16%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo1.76%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.56%
- QualifiedQualified3.90%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Riverview Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates
Up to 3.90%APY · 7 terms
No setup fees or monthly service fees. Early withdrawals subject to penalty. All funds insured by NCUA up to statutory limits.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $1,000 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 1.00% | — | — | — | 1.00% | $50 |
| 7 monthsMinimum $1000 deposit required | — | 3.90% | — | — | 3.90% | $226 |
| 12 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 1.16% | — | — | — | 1.16% | $116 |
| 24 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 1.66% | — | 1.76% | 2.02% | 1.66%1.76% from $10k2.02% from $50k | $335 |
| 36 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 2.32% | — | 2.43% | 2.68% | 2.32%2.43% from $10k2.68% from $50k | $712 |
| 48 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 2.94% | — | 3.04% | 3.30% | 2.94%3.04% from $10k3.30% from $50k | $1,229 |
| 60 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 3.45% | — | 3.56% | 3.82% | 3.45%3.56% from $10k3.82% from $50k | $1,848 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificates of Deposit
Up to 3.56%APY · 6 terms
Early withdrawals subject to penalty.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 1.00% | — | — | 1.00% | $50 |
| 12 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 1.16% | — | — | 1.16% | $116 |
| 24 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 1.66% | 1.76% | 2.02% | 1.66%1.76% from $10k2.02% from $50k | $335 |
| 36 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 2.32% | 2.43% | 2.68% | 2.32%2.43% from $10k2.68% from $50k | $712 |
| 48 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 2.94% | 3.04% | 3.30% | 2.94%3.04% from $10k3.30% from $50k | $1,229 |
| 60 monthsPenalty will be imposed for early withdrawal of principal balance prior to maturity | 3.45% | 3.56% | 3.82% | 3.45%3.56% from $10k3.82% from $50k | $1,848 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Who can join Riverview Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is open to any person who lives, works, worships, or attends school in Washington, Noble, Morgan, or Monroe Counties in Ohio, or Wood, Pleasants, Ritchie, Wirt, or Jackson Counties in West Virginia.
Family and household
- Immediate family members of a current Riverview member are eligible to join.
Other ways
- Organizations operating in Riverview's field of membership are eligible to join.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.