Bank · FDIC insured
Reliance Bank Savings Rates
Reliance Bank’s best savings rate is 0.20% APY on $10,000, with its Reliance Savings. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Reliance Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Faribault, MN, where Reliance Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Reliance Bank
0.20%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $20
Reliance Savings
Top rate
Affinity Plus
3.50%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $350
2nd-highest rate
HomeTown Credit Union
0.90%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $90
Reliance Bank savings score
69
Savings score
Higher than 23% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.10%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.20%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.45%
- QualifiedQualified0.20%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Reliance Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Reliance Money Market Savings
0.10%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $5,000 – $15,000 | 0.10% | $10 |
| $15,000 – $30,000 | 0.20% | — |
| $30,000 – $75,000 | 0.35% | — |
| $75,000 – $150,000 | 0.45% | — |
| $150,000 – $250,000 | 0.50% | — |
| $250,000 and up | 0.60% | — |
Sources (1)
- reliancebankmn.com/resources/rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Really Green Savings
0.25%APY
Deposits can only be made through automatic payroll deduction. Interest paid quarterly. No minimum balance required; no quarterly fees. Unlimited withdrawals in person.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25,001Deposits can only be made through automatic payroll deduction. | 0.25% | $25 | Deposits can only be made through automatic payroll deduction. |
| $25,001 and upDeposits can only be made through automatic payroll deduction. | 0.10% | — | Deposits can only be made through automatic payroll deduction. |
Sources (3)
- reliancebankmn.com/personal-banking
- reliancebankmn.com/personal-banking/checking-savings-cds
- reliancebankmn.com/resources/rates
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Reliance Savings
0.20%APY
Interest paid quarterly. $10 quarterly fee if balance falls below $100. Unlimited withdrawals in person.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 – $1,000$10 quarterly fee if balance falls below $100. | 0.10% | — | $10 quarterly fee if balance falls below $100. |
| $1,000 – $5,000$10 quarterly fee if balance falls below $100. | 0.10% | — | $10 quarterly fee if balance falls below $100. |
| $5,000 and up$10 quarterly fee if balance falls below $100. | 0.20% | $20 | $10 quarterly fee if balance falls below $100. |
Sources (3)
- reliancebankmn.com/personal-banking
- reliancebankmn.com/personal-banking/checking-savings-cds
- reliancebankmn.com/resources/rates
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Youth Savings
0.15%APY
Interest paid quarterly. No minimum balance required; no quarterly fees. Unlimited withdrawals in person.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000 | 0.15% | — |
| $1,000 – $5,000 | 0.15% | — |
| $5,000 and up | 0.15% | $15 |
Sources (3)
- reliancebankmn.com/personal-banking
- reliancebankmn.com/personal-banking/checking-savings-cds
- reliancebankmn.com/resources/rates
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.