Bank · FDIC insured
Popular Bank CD Rates
Popular Bank’s best CD rate is 4.35% APY on a 25-month CD. Terms run from 6 months to 25 months. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Popular Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near New York, NY-NJ, where Popular Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Popular Bank
4.15%APY
- Term
- 25 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $884
Popular CD
Top rate
Liberty Bank of New Jersey
5.00%APY
- Term
- 4 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $164
2nd-highest rate
Palisades Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $457
Popular Bank CD score
86
CD score
Higher than 74% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.60%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.05%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo4.15%
- QualifiedQualified4.15%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Popular Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Popular CD
Up to 4.15%APY · 2 terms
Minimum opening deposit of $1,000. Interest compounded daily and credited monthly, quarterly, semi-annually, annually, or at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Automatic renewal at maturity with 10-calendar-day grace period. Advertised rates do not apply to Popular Private Client or International Private Banking customers.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 – $250,000 | APY · $250,000 – $1,000,000 | APY · $1,000,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 months | 4.05% | 4.15% | 4.30% | 4.30% | 4.30% | 4.05%4.15% $25k–$100k4.30% $100k–$250k4.30% $250k–$1,000k4.30% from $1,000k | $439 |
| 25 months | 4.15% | 4.25% | 4.35% | 4.35% | 4.35% | 4.15%4.25% $25k–$100k4.35% $100k–$250k4.35% $250k–$1,000k4.35% from $1,000k | $884 |
Sources (1)
- popularbank.com/savings/cd-rates-ny · captured Oct 5, 2026
Popular Private Client Certificate of Deposit
3.60%APY · 1 term
Exclusive to Popular Private Client customers. Minimum deposit of $1,000 required to open. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Daily compound interest credited monthly, quarterly, semi-annually, annually, or at maturity.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 – $250,000 | APY · $250,000 – $1,000,000 | APY · $1,000,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsMust visit a branch location to open a 6-month CD | 3.60% | 3.65% | 3.70% | 3.75% | 3.80% | 3.60%3.65% $25k–$100k3.70% $100k–$250k3.75% $250k–$1,000k3.80% from $1,000k | $178 |
Sources (1)
- popularbank.com/privateclient/savings/cd-rates-ny · captured Oct 5, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.