Credit union · NCUA insured
Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.00% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Pittsburgh, PA, where Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union
3.35%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $166
Certificates
Top rate
Tri Boro Federal Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 17 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $643
2nd-highest rate
First Federal of Greene or FFGC
4.35%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $435
Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union CD score
68
CD score
Higher than 21% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.35%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.10%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.85%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo1.85%
- QualifiedQualified3.35%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Jumbo Certificates
Up to 4.00%APY · 5 terms
Certificate rates can change daily. Automatic renewal at time of maturity with a 10-day grace period to withdraw or renew. Maximum deposit is $100,000 per month. Cash limit of $5,000.00 per day. Maximum total account balance is $500,000 per member.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.85% | — |
| 12 months | 4.00% | — |
| 18 months | 3.10% | — |
| 24 months | 2.60% | — |
| 36 months | 2.10% | — |
Certificates
Up to 3.35%APY · 5 terms
Certificate rates can change daily. Automatic renewal at time of maturity with a 10-day grace period to withdraw or renew. Maximum deposit is $100,000 per month. Cash limit of $5,000.00 per day. Maximum total account balance is $500,000 per member.
| Term | APY · $10,000 and up | APY · $25,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.35% | 3.65% | 3.35%3.65% from $25k | $166 |
| 12 months | 3.10% | 3.25% | 3.10%3.25% from $25k | $310 |
| 18 months | 2.85% | 3.00% | 2.85%3.00% from $25k | $431 |
| 24 months | 2.35% | 2.50% | 2.35%2.50% from $25k | $476 |
| 36 months | 1.85% | 2.00% | 1.85%2.00% from $25k | $565 |
Who can join Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Military, government and schools
- Full Time and Permanent Part Time employees of the City of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Municipal Pension Funds, Pittsburgh Water & Sewer Authority, Pittsburgh Parking Authority, Sports and Exhibition Authority, and Retired Pensioners are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family members of eligible employees or retired pensioners of qualifying entities are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- A minimum of $25 is needed to open an account.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.