Credit union · NCUA insured
Piedmont Advantage Credit Union CD Rates
Piedmont Advantage Credit Union’s best CD rate is 5.00% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How Piedmont Advantage Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Charlotte, NC-SC, where Piedmont Advantage Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Piedmont Advantage Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $500
12-Month Special Limited Term Certificate
Top rate
Allegacy Financial
5.00%APY
- Term
- 5 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $205
2nd-highest rate
Truliant Federal Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $500
Piedmont Advantage Credit Union CD score
86
CD score
Higher than 74% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.00%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo5.00%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.25%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.30%
- QualifiedQualified5.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Piedmont Advantage Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
12-Month Special Limited Term Certificate
5.00%APY · 1 term
Penalty for early withdrawal. Not available on Business accounts. Special requires a minimum deposit of $5,000 and entire balance must come from funds not currently on deposit at Truliant or Piedmont Advantage, a division of Truliant Federal Credit Union.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsSpecial requires a minimum deposit of $5,000 and entire balance must come from funds not currently on deposit at Truliant or Piedmont Advantage, a division of Truliant Federal Credit Union. Not available on Business accounts. Penalty for early withdrawal. Limited time offer | 5.00% | $500 |
Share Certificate
Up to 3.30%APY · 9 terms
When an official schedule explicitly applies to both regular and IRA certificates, separate regular and IRA certificate products are returned.
| Term | APY · Any balance | APY · $500 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 2.50% | — | — | 2.50% | $62 |
| 6 months | — | 3.00% | 3.25% | 3.00%3.25% from $50k | $149 |
| 12 months | — | 3.15% | 3.25% | 3.15%3.25% from $50k | $315 |
| 18 months | 3.25% | — | — | 3.25% | $491 |
| 24 months | 3.25% | — | — | 3.25% | $661 |
| 30 months | 2.50% | — | — | 2.50% | $637 |
| 36 months | 3.30% | — | — | 3.30% | $1,023 |
| 48 months | 3.30% | — | — | 3.30% | $1,387 |
| 60 months | 3.30% | — | — | 3.30% | $1,763 |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Share Certificate
Up to 5.00%APY · 9 terms
When an official schedule explicitly applies to both regular and IRA certificates, separate regular and IRA certificate products are returned. Traditional and Roth IRA options available.
| Term | APY · Any balance | APY · $500 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 2.50% | — | — | 2.50% | $62 |
| 6 months | — | 3.00% | 3.25% | 3.00%3.25% from $50k | $149 |
| 12 months | — | 3.15% | 3.25% | 3.15%3.25% from $50k | $315 |
| 12 months12 Month Special Limited Term Certificate. Minimum deposit of $5,000 must come from funds not currently on deposit at Truliant or Piedmont Advantage, a division of Truliant Federal Credit Union | 5.00% | — | — | 5.00% | $500 |
| 18 months | 3.25% | — | — | 3.25% | $491 |
| 24 months | 3.25% | — | — | 3.25% | $661 |
| 30 months | 2.50% | — | — | 2.50% | $637 |
| 36 months | 3.30% | — | — | 3.30% | $1,023 |
| 48 months | 3.30% | — | — | 3.30% | $1,387 |
| 60 months | 3.30% | — | — | 3.30% | $1,763 |
Who can join Piedmont Advantage Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, worship, volunteer or attend school in an eligible community area qualify for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family members of an eligible member or individuals living in the same household as an eligible member qualify for membership.
Other ways
- Individuals may qualify through another Truliant membership eligibility option.
Cost to join
- Opening a Regular Share Savings Account requires a $5 deposit upon joining.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.