Bank · FDIC insured
Peoples National Bank CD Rates
Peoples National Bank’s best CD rate is 3.45% APY on a 1-year CD. Terms run from 1 month to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Peoples National Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near St. Louis, MO-IL, where Peoples National Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Peoples National Bank
3.45%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $345
Certificates of Deposit (CDs)
Top rate
De Soto Mo Pac Credit Union
5.09%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $509
2nd-highest rate
Paramount Bank
5.00%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $457
Peoples National Bank CD score
66
CD score
Higher than 17% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo2.95%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.45%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo1.58%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.15%
- QualifiedQualified3.45%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Peoples National Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit (CDs)
Up to 3.45%APY · 15 terms
Early withdrawals subject to penalty. Monthly compounding. Minimum deposit to open is $500. No setup or maintenance fees. Available at all Peoples National Bank locations. Trade Up option available one-time during initial term on Trade-Up CDs. 3 in 1 CD allows adding funds anytime and penalty-free withdrawals.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $500 – $10,000 | APY · $10,000 – $25,000 | APY · $10,000 – $100,000 | APY · $25,000 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–2 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum deposit to open and obtain APY is $500 | — | 1.37% | — | 1.38% | — | 1.43% | 1.38%1.37% $500–$10k1.43% from $100k | $11 |
| 3–5 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum deposit to open and obtain APY is $500 | — | 1.37% | — | 1.44% | — | 1.45% | 1.44%1.37% $500–$10k1.45% from $100k | $36 |
| 6 monthsCD Special. Monthly compounding. Minimum deposit to open and obtain the APY is $500. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 2.95% | — | — | — | — | — | 2.95% | $146 |
| 6–11 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum deposit to open and obtain APY is $500 | — | 1.43% | — | 1.48% | — | 1.52% | 1.48%1.43% $500–$10k1.52% from $100k | $74 |
| 10 months10 Month 3 in 1 CD Special. Add funds at any time, penalty-free withdrawals, and yield increases as balance builds. Rate may change after account is opened. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Monthly compounding | — | 1.42% | 1.47% | — | 1.52% | — | 1.47%1.42% $500–$10k1.52% from $25k | $122 |
| 12 monthsCD Special. Monthly compounding. Minimum deposit to open and obtain the APY is $500. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.45% | — | — | — | — | — | 3.45% | $345 |
| 12–17 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum deposit to open and obtain APY is $500 | — | 1.45% | — | 1.49% | — | 1.52% | 1.49%1.45% $500–$10k1.52% from $100k | $149 |
| 18–23 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum deposit to open and obtain APY is $500 | — | 1.47% | — | 1.49% | — | 1.54% | 1.49%1.47% $500–$10k1.54% from $100k | $224 |
| 24–35 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum deposit to open and obtain APY is $500 | — | 1.50% | — | 1.58% | — | 1.68% | 1.58%1.50% $500–$10k1.68% from $100k | $318 |
| 36–47 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum deposit to open and obtain APY is $500 | — | 1.62% | — | 1.74% | — | 1.84% | 1.74%1.62% $500–$10k1.84% from $100k | $531 |
| 36 monthsTrade-Up CD Special. Trade Up option available one-time during the initial term based upon published rate for remaining term excluding specials. Monthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 1.52% | — | — | — | — | — | 1.52% | $463 |
| 48–59 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum deposit to open and obtain APY is $500 | — | 1.76% | — | 1.95% | — | 2.05% | 1.95%1.76% $500–$10k2.05% from $100k | $803 |
| 48 monthsTrade-Up CD Special. Trade Up option available one-time during the initial term based upon published rate for remaining term excluding specials. Monthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 1.62% | — | — | — | — | — | 1.62% | $664 |
| 60–Unknown monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum deposit to open and obtain APY is $500 | — | 1.91% | — | 2.15% | — | 2.24% | 2.15%1.91% $500–$10k2.24% from $100k | $1,122 |
| 60 monthsTrade-Up CD Special. Trade Up option available one-time during the initial term based upon published rate for remaining term excluding specials. Monthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 1.72% | — | — | — | — | — | 1.72% | $890 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs)
Up to 3.50%APY · 5 terms
Individual Retirement Account CDs offering Traditional and Roth IRA options. No setup fees, no monthly or annual maintenance charges. $100 minimum deposit to open. Early withdrawals subject to penalty. Monthly compounding.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months12 Month Special. Monthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum balance to open and obtain APY is $100.00. No setup or maintenance fees | 3.50% | $350 |
| 12 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum balance to open and obtain APY is $100.00. No setup or maintenance fees | 1.43% | $143 |
| 18 months18 Month Variable CD. Variable rate. Monthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum balance to open and obtain APY is $100.00. No setup or maintenance fees | 1.52% | $229 |
| 18 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum balance to open and obtain APY is $100.00. No setup or maintenance fees | 1.48% | $223 |
| 24 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum balance to open and obtain APY is $100.00. No setup or maintenance fees | 1.55% | $312 |
| 48 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum balance to open and obtain APY is $100.00. No setup or maintenance fees | 1.76% | $723 |
| 60 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum balance to open and obtain APY is $100.00. No setup or maintenance fees | 1.96% | $1,019 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Health Savings Account (CDs)
1.44%APY · 1 term
Health Savings Account CD. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Monthly compounding. Minimum deposit required to open is $500.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsMonthly compounding. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Minimum deposit required to open is $500. Interest rate is 1.43% | 1.44% | $144 |
Sources (1)
- peoplesnationalbank.com/rates.html · captured Oct 6, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.