Bank · FDIC insured
Pathfinder Bank CD Rates
Pathfinder Bank’s best CD rate is 4.15% APY on an 18-month CD, with extra requirements. Terms run from 6 months to 7 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Pathfinder Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Syracuse, NY, where Pathfinder Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Pathfinder Bank
4.05%APY
- Term
- 18 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $614
Certificates of Deposit
Top rate
Syracuse Fire Department Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $247
2nd-highest rate
Crouse Federal Credit Union
4.75%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $235
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit
Up to 4.05%APY · 10 terms
Penalty for early withdrawal. Terms from 30 days to 7 years. Minimum deposit for CDs may vary based on CD product.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $99,999 | APY · $1,000 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months6 Month CD Special with Active Account. Customer must have a checking or savings account that they actively use (is not dormant) to qualify for this product. Early withdrawal is subject to penalty | 3.60% | — | 3.70% | 3.60%3.70% from $100k | $178 |
| 6 months6 Month CD Special without Active Account. Early withdrawal is subject to penalty | 3.00% | — | 3.25% | 3.00%3.25% from $100k | $149 |
| 6 monthsEarly withdrawal is subject to penalty | — | 0.70% | — | 0.70% | $35 |
| 12 months12 Month CD Special with Active Account. Customer must have a checking or savings account that they actively use (is not dormant) to qualify for this product. Early withdrawal is subject to penalty | 3.75% | — | 3.85% | 3.75%3.85% from $100k | $375 |
| 12 months12 Month CD Special Without Active Account. Early withdrawal is subject to penalty | 3.15% | — | 3.40% | 3.15%3.40% from $100k | $315 |
| 12 monthsEarly withdrawal is subject to penalty | — | 0.80% | — | 0.80% | $80 |
| 15 monthsEarly withdrawal is subject to penalty | — | 0.85% | — | 0.85% | $106 |
| 18 months18 Month CD Special with Active Account. Customer must have a checking or savings account that they actively use (is not dormant) to qualify for this product. Early withdrawal is subject to penalty | 4.05% | — | 4.15% | 4.05%4.15% from $100k | $614 |
| 18 months18 Month CD Special without Active Account. Early withdrawal is subject to penalty | 3.55% | — | 3.80% | 3.55%3.80% from $100k | $537 |
| 18 monthsEarly withdrawal is subject to penalty | — | 0.90% | — | 0.90% | $135 |
| 24 monthsEarly withdrawal is subject to penalty | — | 0.95% | — | 0.95% | $191 |
| 30 monthsEarly withdrawal is subject to penalty | — | 1.00% | — | 1.00% | $252 |
| 36 monthsEarly withdrawal is subject to penalty | — | 1.05% | — | 1.05% | $318 |
| 48 monthsEarly withdrawal is subject to penalty | — | 1.10% | — | 1.10% | $447 |
| 60 monthsEarly withdrawal is subject to penalty | — | 1.15% | — | 1.15% | $588 |
| 84 monthsEarly withdrawal is subject to penalty | — | 1.30% | — | 1.30% | $946 |
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.