Credit union · NCUA insured
NSP Credit Union CD Rates
Top CarrotNSP Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.09% APY on a 3-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How NSP Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Minneapolis, MN-WI, where NSP Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
NSP Credit Union
2.84%APY
- Term
- 36 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $875
Share Certificates
Top rate
SouthPoint Financial Credit Union
9.00%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $668
2nd-highest rate
Woodlands National Bank
4.87%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,684
NSP Credit Union CD score
67
CD score
Higher than 18% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo2.53%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo2.73%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.78%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.84%
- QualifiedQualified2.84%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where NSP Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates
Up to 2.84%APY · 4 terms
No setup or maintenance fees. Dividends are paid monthly. Early withdrawal penalty applies: 90 days interest for 6-month term, 180 days interest for terms greater than 6 months. Minimum deposit is $500.00 for a 6-month term and $1,000.00 for terms greater than 6 months.
| Term | APY · $500 – $9,999 | APY · $1,000 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 2.27% | — | 2.53% | 2.78% | 2.53%2.27% $500–$10k2.78% from $100k | $126 |
| 12 months | — | 2.48% | 2.73% | 2.99% | 2.73%2.48% $1k–$10k2.99% from $100k | $273 |
| 24 months | — | 2.53% | 2.78% | 3.04% | 2.78%2.53% $1k–$10k3.04% from $100k | $565 |
| 36 months | — | 2.58% | 2.84% | 3.09% | 2.84%2.58% $1k–$10k3.09% from $100k | $875 |
Who can join NSP Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Employers and groups
- Membership is open to individuals who are currently employed with or retired from specified trade, industry, and professional groups within the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS).
Family and household
- Membership is open to the household of a member, including but not limited to the spouse of a member, and the blood or adoptive relatives of them and their spouses.
- The surviving spouse of a regularly qualified member, and the blood or adoptive relatives of either of them or their spouses may become members.
Cost to join
- Joining requires opening and funding a Member Savings account in branch or online.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.