Bank · FDIC insured
Northrim Bank CD Rates
Northrim Bank’s best CD rate is 3.65% APY on a 5-month CD. Terms run from 1 month to 5 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Northrim Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Anchorage, AK, where Northrim Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Northrim Bank
3.65%APY
- Term
- 5 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $150
Certificate of Deposit
Top rate
Advancial Federal Credit Union
4.66%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,558
2nd-highest rate
True North Federal Credit Union
4.25%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $317
Northrim Bank CD score
71
CD score
Higher than 28% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.65%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.34%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.72%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.01%
- QualifiedQualified3.65%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Northrim Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate of Deposit
Up to 3.65%APY · 9 terms
Early withdrawal penalty may apply. The Annual Percentage Yield (APY) is based upon the assumption that interest earned remains in the account until maturity.
| Term | APY · Up to $500 | APY · Any balance | APY · $500 – $24,999 | APY · $25,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 – $499,999 | APY · $500,000 – $999,999 | APY · $1,000,000 – $4,999,999 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | 0.00% | — | 0.99% | 0.99% | 0.99% | 0.99% | 0.99% | 0.99%0.00% to $5000.99% $25k–$100k0.99% $100k–$500k0.99% $500k–$1,000k0.99% $1,000k–$5,000k | $8 |
| 3 months | 0.00% | — | 2.52% | 3.03% | 3.03% | 3.03% | 3.03% | 2.52%0.00% to $5003.03% $25k–$100k3.03% $100k–$500k3.03% $500k–$1,000k3.03% $1,000k–$5,000k | $62 |
| 5 monthsSpecial offer: 5 Month Regular certificate of deposit | — | 3.65% | — | — | — | — | — | 3.65% | $150 |
| 6 months | 0.00% | — | 2.57% | 2.57% | 2.98% | 2.98% | 2.98% | 2.57%0.00% to $5002.57% $25k–$100k2.98% $100k–$500k2.98% $500k–$1,000k2.98% $1,000k–$5,000k | $128 |
| 12 months | 0.00% | — | 2.42% | 2.42% | 2.93% | 2.93% | 2.93% | 2.42%0.00% to $5002.42% $25k–$100k2.93% $100k–$500k2.93% $500k–$1,000k2.93% $1,000k–$5,000k | $242 |
| 24 months | 0.00% | — | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.62% | 2.62% | 2.62% | 2.11%0.00% to $5002.11% $25k–$100k2.62% $100k–$500k2.62% $500k–$1,000k2.62% $1,000k–$5,000k | $426 |
| 36 months | 0.00% | — | 1.70% | 1.70% | 1.81% | 1.81% | 1.81% | 1.70%0.00% to $5001.70% $25k–$100k1.81% $100k–$500k1.81% $500k–$1,000k1.81% $1,000k–$5,000k | $519 |
| 48 months | 0.00% | — | 1.79% | 1.79% | 1.99% | 1.99% | 1.99% | 1.79%0.00% to $5001.79% $25k–$100k1.99% $100k–$500k1.99% $500k–$1,000k1.99% $1,000k–$5,000k | $735 |
| 60 months | 0.00% | — | 1.99% | 1.99% | 1.99% | 1.99% | 1.99% | 1.99%0.00% to $5001.99% $25k–$100k1.99% $100k–$500k1.99% $500k–$1,000k1.99% $1,000k–$5,000k | $1,035 |
Sources (1)
- northrim.com/Portals/NorthrimB…dfs/rates/disc_rates.pdf · captured Oct 22, 2026
Jump-Up 11 Month CD
3.34%APY · 1 term
Special offer: 11 Month Jump Up certificate of deposit.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 11 monthsSpecial offer: 11 Month Jump Up certificate of deposit | 3.34% | $306 |
Sources (1)
- northrim.com/Portals/NorthrimB…dfs/rates/disc_rates.pdf · captured Oct 22, 2026
Jump-Up CD
Up to 2.83%APY · 4 terms
Guaranteed minimum rate/APY. Customer can increase rate one or two times, depending on term, if Northrim rates rise.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 2.83% | $283 |
| 18 months | 2.72% | $411 |
| 24 months | 2.52% | $510 |
| 36 months | 2.01% | $615 |
Sources (1)
- northrim.com/Portals/NorthrimB…dfs/rates/disc_rates.pdf · captured Oct 22, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Jump-Up IRA
Up to 2.83%APY · 4 terms
Guaranteed minimum rate/APY. Customer can increase rate one or two times, depending on term, if Northrim rates rise.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 2.83% | $283 |
| 18 months | 2.72% | $411 |
| 24 months | 2.52% | $510 |
| 36 months | 2.01% | $615 |
Sources (1)
- northrim.com/Portals/NorthrimB…dfs/rates/disc_rates.pdf · captured Oct 22, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.