Bank · FDIC insured
New Albin Savings Bank CD Rates
Top CarrotNew Albin Savings Bank’s best CD rate is 4.32% APY on a 6-month CD. Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How New Albin Savings Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in Iowa, where New Albin Savings Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
New Albin Savings Bank
4.22%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $209
Certificates of Deposit
Top rate
First Federal Credit Union.
7.30%APY
- Term
- 3 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $198
2nd-highest rate
Nicolet National Bank
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
New Albin Savings Bank CD score
94
CD score
Higher than 95% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo4.22%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.16%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo4.16%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo4.16%
- QualifiedQualified4.22%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where New Albin Savings Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit
Up to 4.22%APY · 7 terms
Available terms range from 3 months to 5 years. Minimum balance to open a certificate is $1,000. Interest compounded and credited quarterly, semi-annually, or annually. Penalty for early withdrawal. APY based on quarterly compounding.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal. APY based on quarterly compounding | 3.03% | 3.14% | 3.03%3.14% from $100k | $75 |
| 6 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal. APY based on quarterly compounding | 4.22% | 4.32% | 4.22%4.32% from $100k | $209 |
| 12 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal. APY based on quarterly compounding | 4.16% | 4.27% | 4.16%4.27% from $100k | $416 |
| 24 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal. APY based on quarterly compounding | 4.16% | 4.27% | 4.16%4.27% from $100k | $849 |
| 36 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal. APY based on quarterly compounding | 4.16% | 4.27% | 4.16%4.27% from $100k | $1,301 |
| 48 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal. APY based on quarterly compounding | 4.16% | 4.27% | 4.16%4.27% from $100k | $1,771 |
| 60 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal. APY based on quarterly compounding | 4.16% | 4.27% | 4.16%4.27% from $100k | $2,260 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificate of Deposit
4.16%APY · 1 term
Traditional or Roth IRA options. 1, 2 or 3 year terms available. Interest compounded and credited quarterly, semi-annually, or annually and added to certificate of deposit. Penalty for early withdrawal. APY based on quarterly compounding. Minimum $1,000 to open.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12–36 monthsTraditional or Roth IRA options available in 1, 2, or 3 year terms. Penalty for early withdrawal. APY based on quarterly compounding | 4.16% | 4.27% | 4.16%4.27% from $100k | $416 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.