Credit union · Privately insured
Monterey Credit Union CD Rates
Monterey Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.00% APY on a 15-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 1 month to 2 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Monterey Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Salinas, CA, where Monterey Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Monterey Credit Union
3.50%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $10,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $261
Share Certificates
Top rate
Golden 1 Credit Union
4.30%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $321
2nd-highest rate
Wells Fargo
4.25%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $389
Monterey Credit Union CD score
64
CD score
Higher than 11% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo0.83%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.50%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo0.78%
- QualifiedQualified3.50%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Monterey Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates
Up to 3.50%APY · 8 terms
Fixed-rate, fixed-term Share Certificates with terms ranging from 30 days to 2 years.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $10,000 | APY · $10,000 – $50,000 | APY · $10,000 – $20,000,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $50,000 – $1,000,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY · $100,000 – $1,000,000 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 0.56% | 0.83% | — | 1.40% | — | 1.75% | — | 0.83%0.56% $1k–$10k1.40% $50k–$100k1.75% from $100k | $21 |
| 6 months | 0.40% | 0.50% | — | 0.85% | — | 1.50% | — | 0.50%0.40% $1k–$10k0.85% $50k–$100k1.50% from $100k | $25 |
| 7 monthsLimited-time offer starting 09/15/2026. Funds used to open this certificate must be new to MontereyCU (funds not on deposit with MontereyCU during the last six months). Limit of one promotional share certificate per member. Early withdrawal penalties apply | — | — | — | — | 3.85% | — | — | —3.85% $50k–$1,000k | — |
| 9 monthsLimited-time offer starting 09/15/2026. Limit of one promotional share certificate per member. Early withdrawal penalties apply | — | — | 3.50% | — | — | — | — | 3.50% | $261 |
| 12 months | 0.54% | 0.81% | — | 1.00% | — | 2.00% | — | 0.81%0.54% $1k–$10k1.00% $50k–$100k2.00% from $100k | $81 |
| 15 monthsLimited-time offer starting 09/15/2026. Funds used to open this certificate must be new to MontereyCU (funds not on deposit with MontereyCU during the last six months). Limit of one promotional share certificate per member. Early withdrawal penalties apply | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00% | —4.00% $100k–$1,000k | — |
| 18 months | 0.52% | 0.78% | — | 1.20% | — | 2.29% | — | 0.78%0.52% $1k–$10k1.20% $50k–$100k2.29% from $100k | $117 |
| 24 months | 0.50% | 0.75% | — | 1.27% | — | 2.39% | — | 0.75%0.50% $1k–$10k1.27% $50k–$100k2.39% from $100k | $151 |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Jumbo Share Certificates
Up to 2.00%APY · 2 terms
Fixed-rate short-term jumbo share certificate accounts.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month30 Day term | 2.00% | $17 |
| 2 months60 Day term | 1.70% | $28 |
Sources (1)
- montereycu.com/download/MCU_Rates.pdf · captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Share Certificates
Up to 0.83%APY · 5 terms
Fixed-rate term accounts for IRAs. IRA Annual Maintenance Fee is $25.00 per member for Preferred and Primary relationships (Free for Premier with minimum daily deposit balance of $15,000 individual / $50,000 household).
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $10,000 | APY · $10,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsIRA annual maintenance fee of $25 waived for Premier relationship tier ($15,000+ individual or $50,000+ household minimum daily deposit balance) | 0.56% | 0.83% | 1.40% | 1.75% | 0.83%0.56% $1k–$10k1.40% $50k–$100k1.75% from $100k | $21 |
| 6 monthsIRA annual maintenance fee of $25 waived for Premier relationship tier ($15,000+ individual or $50,000+ household minimum daily deposit balance) | 0.40% | 0.50% | 0.85% | 1.50% | 0.50%0.40% $1k–$10k0.85% $50k–$100k1.50% from $100k | $25 |
| 12 monthsIRA annual maintenance fee of $25 waived for Premier relationship tier ($15,000+ individual or $50,000+ household minimum daily deposit balance) | 0.54% | 0.81% | 1.00% | 2.00% | 0.81%0.54% $1k–$10k1.00% $50k–$100k2.00% from $100k | $81 |
| 18 monthsIRA annual maintenance fee of $25 waived for Premier relationship tier ($15,000+ individual or $50,000+ household minimum daily deposit balance) | 0.52% | 0.78% | 1.20% | 2.29% | 0.78%0.52% $1k–$10k1.20% $50k–$100k2.29% from $100k | $117 |
| 24 monthsIRA annual maintenance fee of $25 waived for Premier relationship tier ($15,000+ individual or $50,000+ household minimum daily deposit balance) | 0.50% | 0.75% | 1.27% | 2.39% | 0.75%0.50% $1k–$10k1.27% $50k–$100k2.39% from $100k | $151 |
Sources (1)
- montereycu.com/download/MCU_Rates.pdf · captured Oct 6, 2026
Who can join Monterey Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.