Credit union · NCUA insured
Money One Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Money One Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 2.28% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 1 year to 5 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Money One Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV, where Money One Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Money One Federal Credit Union
2.08%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $208
Certificates
Top rate
Tower Federal Credit Union
5.20%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,067
2nd-highest rate
Apple FCU
5.00%APY
- Term
- 70 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $3,292
Money One Federal Credit Union CD score
62
CD score
Higher than 7% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 9–15 months9–15 mo2.08%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.08%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo1.73%
- QualifiedQualified2.08%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Money One Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates
Up to 2.08%APY · 6 terms
Dividends for 6-month certificates are credited and compounded at maturity with a $10,000 minimum deposit to open. Other certificate dividends are compounded and credited monthly with a $1,000 minimum deposit to open. Penalty for early withdrawal. Fees may reduce earnings.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 – $99,999 | APY · $50,000 – $99,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsDividends compounded and credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.98% | 2.08% | 2.18% | — | 2.28% | 2.08%1.98% $1k–$10k2.18% $50k–$100k2.28% from $100k | $208 |
| 18 monthsDividends compounded and credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.98% | 2.08% | 2.18% | — | 2.28% | 2.08%1.98% $1k–$10k2.18% $50k–$100k2.28% from $100k | $314 |
| 24 monthsDividends compounded and credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.86% | 1.96% | — | 2.06% | 2.16% | 1.96%1.86% $1k–$10k2.06% $50k–$99k2.16% from $100k | $396 |
| 36 monthsDividends compounded and credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.61% | 1.71% | 1.81% | — | 1.91% | 1.71%1.61% $1k–$10k1.81% $50k–$100k1.91% from $100k | $522 |
| 48 monthsDividends compounded and credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.53% | 1.63% | 1.73% | — | 1.83% | 1.63%1.53% $1k–$10k1.73% $50k–$100k1.83% from $100k | $668 |
| 60 monthsDividends compounded and credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.63% | 1.73% | 1.83% | — | 1.93% | 1.73%1.63% $1k–$10k1.83% $50k–$100k1.93% from $100k | $895 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificates
Up to 1.98%APY · 6 terms
For those planning ahead to retirement. IRAs not tiered. Fees may reduce earnings. Penalty for early withdrawal from IRA & ROTH IRA Certificates. $25 fee per IRA withdrawal outside of RMD (1 free per calendar year).
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsNot tiered. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.98% | $198 |
| 18 monthsNot tiered. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.98% | $298 |
| 24 monthsNot tiered. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.86% | $375 |
| 36 monthsNot tiered. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.61% | $491 |
| 48 monthsNot tiered. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.53% | $626 |
| 60 monthsNot tiered. Early withdrawal penalty applies | 1.63% | $842 |
Who can join Money One Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live in specified zip codes (20607, 20608, 20613, 20623, 20705, 20706, 20707, 20708, 20710, 20712, 20715, 20716, 20720, 20721, 20722, 20735, 20737, 20740, 20743, 20744, 20745, 20746, 20747, 20748, 20762, 20769, 20770, 20772, 20774, 20781, 20782, 20783, 20784, or 20785) can join Money One.
Employers and groups
- Individuals associated with any of nearly 100 approved employers, churches, and organizations are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Individuals are eligible if any immediate family member (grandparents, parents, siblings including step, children, grandchildren) or household member is a member or eligible to join.
Other ways
- Individuals can qualify for membership by joining Gifts for Easter Seals via donation form and bringing proof to a branch location.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.