Credit union · NCUA insured
Missouri Central Credit Union CD Rates
Missouri Central Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.65% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Missouri Central Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Kansas City, MO-KS, where Missouri Central Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Missouri Central Credit Union
3.65%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $365
Share Certificates
Top rate
Community National Bank
5.09%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,818
2nd-highest rate
North American Savings Bank
5.00%APY
- Term
- 7 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $289
Missouri Central Credit Union CD score
77
CD score
Higher than 43% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.41%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.65%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.45%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.45%
- QualifiedQualified3.65%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Missouri Central Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates
Up to 3.65%APY · 7 terms
Interest is paid quarterly on the average daily balance. Penalty for early withdrawal. Rates subject to change weekly. May be used as collateral for a loan.
| Term | APY · $500 – $10,000 | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield | 3.30% | 3.41% | 3.41%3.30% $500–$10k | $169 |
| 12 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield | 3.50% | 3.65% | 3.65%3.50% $500–$10k | $365 |
| 18 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield | 3.31% | 3.41% | 3.41%3.31% $500–$10k | $515 |
| 24 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield | 3.35% | 3.45% | 3.45%3.35% $500–$10k | $702 |
| 36 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield | 3.20% | 3.45% | 3.45%3.20% $500–$10k | $1,070 |
| 48 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield | 3.30% | 3.41% | 3.41%3.30% $500–$10k | $1,433 |
| 60 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield | 3.05% | 3.34% | 3.34%3.05% $500–$10k | $1,784 |
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Share Certificates
Up to 3.65%APY · 7 terms
Interest is paid quarterly on the average daily balance. Penalty for early withdrawal. Rates subject to change weekly. Withdrawals prior to age 59 1/2 may incur an IRS penalty.
| Term | APY · $500 – $10,000 | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield. Withdrawals prior to age 59 1/2 may incur an IRS penalty | 3.30% | 3.41% | 3.41%3.30% $500–$10k | $169 |
| 12 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield. Withdrawals prior to age 59 1/2 may incur an IRS penalty | 3.50% | 3.65% | 3.65%3.50% $500–$10k | $365 |
| 18 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield. Withdrawals prior to age 59 1/2 may incur an IRS penalty | 3.31% | 3.41% | 3.41%3.31% $500–$10k | $515 |
| 24 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield. Withdrawals prior to age 59 1/2 may incur an IRS penalty | 3.35% | 3.45% | 3.45%3.35% $500–$10k | $702 |
| 36 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield. Withdrawals prior to age 59 1/2 may incur an IRS penalty | 3.20% | 3.45% | 3.45%3.20% $500–$10k | $1,070 |
| 48 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield. Withdrawals prior to age 59 1/2 may incur an IRS penalty | 3.30% | 3.41% | 3.41%3.30% $500–$10k | $1,433 |
| 60 monthsInterest is paid quarterly. Rates are subject to change weekly. Penalty for early withdrawal will decrease the yield. Withdrawals prior to age 59 1/2 may incur an IRS penalty | 3.05% | 3.34% | 3.34%3.05% $500–$10k | $1,784 |
Who can join Missouri Central Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.