Credit union · NCUA insured
Mission City Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Mission City Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.25% APY on a 5-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 5 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Mission City Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near San Jose, CA, where Mission City Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Mission City Federal Credit Union
4.25%APY
- Term
- 5 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $175
Fall Certificate Special
Top rate
Stanford Federal Credit Union
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
2nd-highest rate
HSBC USA
4.60%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $941
Mission City Federal Credit Union CD score
77
CD score
Higher than 44% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.30%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.35%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.40%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.60%
- QualifiedQualified3.60%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Mission City Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Fall Certificate Special
4.25%APY · 1 term
Early withdrawals on Share Certificates with terms of 12-months or less will incur a penalty of 90 days of dividends. The account will automatically renew at maturity into a 12-month term share certificate. Membership in Mission City FCU is required with a minimum $10 deposit into a savings account.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 5 monthsSpecial rate applies to new money only (money not currently on deposit with Mission City FCU). Promotion period September 7 - October 7, 2026. $50,000 maximum deposit, $2,500 minimum deposit | 4.25% | $175 |
Sources (1)
- missioncityfcu.org/certificate-special · captured Oct 6, 2026
Certificates
Up to 3.60%APY · 4 terms
Penalties may be applied for early withdrawals.
| Term | APY · $2,500 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.30% | — | 3.30% | $164 |
| 12 months | 3.35% | — | 3.35% | $335 |
| 24 months | 3.40% | 3.45% | 3.40%3.45% from $100k | $692 |
| 36 months | 3.60% | 3.65% | 3.60%3.65% from $100k | $1,119 |
Who can join Mission City Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Businesses and other legal entities located in the City of Santa Clara, California are eligible for membership.
- Persons who live, work, worship, or attend school in the County of Santa Clara are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family members (spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, grandchild, including step and adoptive relationships) of existing Mission City FCU members are eligible for membership.
- Persons living in the same household (maintaining a single economic unit) as an existing Mission City FCU member are eligible for membership.
Other ways
- Persons who volunteer in the County of Santa Clara are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- An initial opening deposit of $10 or more is required to open an account.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.