Bank · FDIC insured
Luana Savings Bank CD Rates
Top CarrotLuana Savings Bank’s best CD rate is 4.55% APY on a 3-year CD. Terms run from 3 months to 8 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Luana Savings Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Des Moines, IA, where Luana Savings Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Luana Savings Bank
4.50%APY
- Term
- 26 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,001
Certificate of Deposit (CD)
Top rate
Nicolet National Bank
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
2nd-highest rate
Union State Bank
4.61%APY
- Term
- 27 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,067
Luana Savings Bank CD score
97
CD score
Higher than 99% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo4.14%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.19%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo4.50%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo4.40%
- QualifiedQualified4.50%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Luana Savings Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate of Deposit (CD)
Up to 4.50%APY · 14 terms
Open online nationwide or at any branch. $2,000 minimum opening deposit (excludes Kid's CD). No setup or maintenance fees.
| Term | APY · $2,000 – $100,000 | APY · $2,000 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.80% | — | 3.96% | 3.80%3.96% from $100k | $94 |
| 6 months | 4.14% | — | 4.30% | 4.14%4.30% from $100k | $205 |
| 12 months | 4.19% | — | 4.35% | 4.19%4.35% from $100k | $419 |
| 18 months | 4.30% | — | 4.45% | 4.30%4.45% from $100k | $652 |
| 24 months | 4.30% | — | 4.45% | 4.30%4.45% from $100k | $878 |
| 26 months26 Month SPECIAL! | — | 4.50% | — | 4.50% | $1,001 |
| 30 months | 4.30% | — | 4.45% | 4.30%4.45% from $100k | $1,110 |
| 36 months | 4.40% | — | 4.55% | 4.40%4.55% from $100k | $1,379 |
| 42 months42 Month Step-Up | 4.35% | — | 4.50% | 4.35%4.50% from $100k | $1,607 |
| 48 months | 4.35% | — | 4.50% | 4.35%4.50% from $100k | $1,857 |
| 60 months | 4.35% | — | 4.50% | 4.35%4.50% from $100k | $2,373 |
| 72 months | 4.19% | — | 4.35% | 4.19%4.35% from $100k | $2,793 |
| 84 months | 4.19% | — | 4.35% | 4.19%4.35% from $100k | $3,329 |
| 96 months | 4.19% | — | 4.35% | 4.19%4.35% from $100k | $3,887 |
Sources (1)
- luanasavingsbank.com/bank/certificate-of-deposit-cd · captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Individual Retirement Account (IRA) Certificate of Deposit
Up to 4.50%APY · 3 terms
Must be a resident of Iowa. $2,000 minimum deposit to open account. Includes Traditional, Roth, and SEP IRAs.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 18 months18 Month Fixed | 4.50% | $683 |
| 18 months18 Month Variable | 3.80% | $575 |
| 30 months30 Month Fixed | 4.50% | $1,163 |
| 42 months42 Month Fixed | 4.50% | $1,666 |
Sources (2)
- luanasavingsbank.com/bank/individual-retirement-account
- luanasavingsbank.com/resources…idual-retirement-account
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Kid's Certificate of Deposit
4.19%APY · 1 term
To qualify, the individual must be 18 years of age or younger. Two additional deposits may be made during the 12 month term; minimum deposit of $100 required for each deposit. $500 minimum opening deposit.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months12 Month KIDS CD & 2 Add-Ons. Individual must be 18 years of age or younger. Two additional deposits may be made during the 12 month term (minimum $100 each) | 4.19% | $419 |
Sources (1)
- luanasavingsbank.com/bank/certificate-of-deposit-cd · captured Oct 16, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.