Credit union · NCUA insured
KINGS PEAK CREDIT UNION Savings Rates
Top CarrotKINGS PEAK CREDIT UNION’s best savings rate is 1.76% APY on $10,000, with its Elevation Climber Money Market. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How KINGS PEAK CREDIT UNION’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in Utah, where KINGS PEAK CREDIT UNION has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
KINGS PEAK CREDIT UNION
1.76%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $176
Elevation Climber Money Market
Top rate
Axos Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
SoFi Bank, National Association
4.40%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $440
KINGS PEAK CREDIT UNION savings score
89
Savings score
Higher than 87% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.50%
- $10,000 balance$10,0001.76%
- $100,000 balance$100,0002.78%
- QualifiedQualified1.76%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where KINGS PEAK CREDIT UNION ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Elevation Climber Money Market
1.76%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $3,000< $3,000 | 0.50% | — | < $3,000 |
| $3,000 – $50,000$3,000 - $49,999.99 | 1.76% | $176 | $3,000 - $49,999.99 |
| $50,000 – $100,000$50,000 - $99,999.99 | 2.07% | — | $50,000 - $99,999.99 |
| $100,000 – $250,000$100,000 - $249,999.99 | 2.78% | — | $100,000 - $249,999.99 |
| $250,000 and up>$250,000.00 | 3.55% | — | >$250,000.00 |
Sources (1)
- kingspeakcu.com/loans · captured Sep 16, 2026
Trailhead Primary Savings
0.10%APY
To be eligible for membership you must have a physical address in Duchesne or Uintah Counties, or have an immediate family member that is a current member of Kings Peak Credit Union. To become a member, you must have a valid Government ID and deposit $25 into a primary savings account.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25 and up$25.00 minimum balance$25 and up | 0.10% | $10 | $25.00 minimum balance |
Special-purpose accounts
Christmas Savings
0.13%APY
Membership eligibility requires a physical address in Duchesne or Uintah Counties, or an immediate family member who is a current member.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25 and up$25.00 minimum balance$25 and up | 0.13% | $13 | $25.00 minimum balance |
Trail Blazer Youth Savings
0.10%APY
For ages 0-18. Membership eligibility requires a physical address in Duchesne or Uintah Counties, or an immediate family member who is a current member.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balancefor ages 0-18Any balance | 0.10% | $10 | for ages 0-18 |
Who can join KINGS PEAK CREDIT UNION
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals with a physical address in Duchesne or Uintah Counties are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family members of current Kings Peak Credit Union members are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- Opening a membership requires depositing $25 into a primary savings account and presenting a valid Government ID.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.