Bank · FDIC insured
Idaho First Bank CD Rates
Idaho First Bank’s best CD rate is 3.65% APY on a 10-month CD. Terms run from 10 months to 30 months. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Idaho First Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in Idaho, where Idaho First Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Idaho First Bank
3.60%APY
- Term
- 10 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $10,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $299
Promotional CD
Top rate
Freedom Northwest
5.03%APY
- Term
- 23 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $986
2nd-highest rate
Horizon Credit Union
4.70%APY
- Term
- 15 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $591
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Promotional CD
Up to 3.60%APY · 3 terms
Minimum opening deposit of $10,000. Fees may reduce earnings. Penalty for early withdrawal. Promotional offer subject to change without notice. Not available for IRA CDs.
| Term | APY · $10,000 – $250,000 | APY · Over $250,000 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal. Fees may reduce earnings. Promotional offer subject to change without notice. Not available for IRA CDs | 3.60% | 3.65% | 3.60%3.65% from $250k | $299 |
| 16 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal. Fees may reduce earnings. Promotional offer subject to change without notice. Not available for IRA CDs | 3.44% | 3.49% | 3.44%3.49% from $250k | $461 |
| 30 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal. Fees may reduce earnings. Promotional offer subject to change without notice. Not available for IRA CDs | 3.29% | 3.34% | 3.29%3.34% from $250k | $843 |
Sources (1)
- idahofirstbank.com/personal-ba…ertificate-of-deposit-cd · captured Sep 16, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.