Credit union · NCUA insured
Hughes Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Hughes Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.77% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Hughes Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Tucson, AZ, where Hughes Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Hughes Federal Credit Union
3.67%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $367
Certificate Accounts (Term Share)
Top rate
Academy Bank
4.40%APY
- Term
- 18 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $667
2nd-highest rate
ICCU
4.30%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,343
Hughes Federal Credit Union CD score
75
CD score
Higher than 38% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.30%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.67%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.46%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.20%
- QualifiedQualified3.67%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Hughes Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate Accounts (Term Share)
Up to 3.67%APY · 5 terms
Minimum Balance required to open an account and earn the posted APY. Compounded daily and credited monthly. Substantial penalty for early (premature) withdrawal. Fixed dividend rate and APY during the term.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $99,000 | APY · $99,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.30% | 3.35% | 3.41% | 3.30%3.35% $50k–$99k3.41% from $99k | $164 |
| 12 months | 3.67% | 3.72% | 3.77% | 3.67%3.72% $50k–$99k3.77% from $99k | $367 |
| 24 months | 3.46% | 3.51% | 3.56% | 3.46%3.51% $50k–$99k3.56% from $99k | $704 |
| 29 months | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05%0.05% $50k–$99k0.05% from $99k | $12 |
| 36 months | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.30% | 3.20%3.25% $50k–$99k3.30% from $99k | $991 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificate Accounts (Term Share)
Up to 3.67%APY · 3 terms
Minimum Balance required to open an account and earn the posted APY. Compounded daily and credited monthly. Substantial penalty for early (premature) withdrawal; potential government penalty for early withdrawal of IRA funds.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $99,000 | APY · $99,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 3.67% | 3.72% | 3.77% | 3.67%3.72% $50k–$99k3.77% from $99k | $367 |
| 24 months | 3.46% | 3.51% | 3.56% | 3.46%3.51% $50k–$99k3.56% from $99k | $704 |
| 36 months | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.30% | 3.20%3.25% $50k–$99k3.30% from $99k | $991 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Youth Certificate Accounts (Term Share)
Up to 2.53%APY · 4 terms
For young members up to age 17. Account must be opened by a Parent, Grandparent, or Legal Guardian who will be a joint owner. Minimum Balance required to open an account and earn the posted APY. Compounded daily and credited monthly. Substantial penalty for early (premature) withdrawal.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 2.02% | $100 |
| 12 months | 2.53% | $253 |
| 24 months | 2.33% | $471 |
| 36 months | 2.17% | $665 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Who can join Hughes Federal Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.