Credit union · NCUA insured
Houston Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Top CarrotHouston Federal Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.85% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Account. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Houston Federal Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Houston, TX, where Houston Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Houston Federal Credit Union
0.85%APY
- Minimum
- $2,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $85
Money Market Account
Top rate
Heritage Hub Federal Credit Union
5.13%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $513
2nd-highest rate
Nizari Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Houston Federal Credit Union savings score
83
Savings score
Higher than 62% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.10%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.85%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.45%
- QualifiedQualified0.85%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Houston Federal Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Account
0.85%APY
Must be eligible for Houston Federal Credit Union membership and open a share savings account with a $5 minimum deposit. Members can make up to six withdrawals or transfers per month online, but an unlimited number in person or at an ATM.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,000Payable November 1, 2026. | 0.00% | — | Payable November 1, 2026. |
| $2,000 – $10,000Payable November 1, 2026. | 0.80% | — | Payable November 1, 2026. |
| $10,000 – $20,000Payable November 1, 2026. | 0.85% | $85 | Payable November 1, 2026. |
| $20,000 – $40,000Payable November 1, 2026. | 1.20% | — | Payable November 1, 2026. |
| $40,000 – $100,000Payable November 1, 2026. | 1.35% | — | Payable November 1, 2026. |
| $100,000 and upPayable November 1, 2026. | 1.45% | — | Payable November 1, 2026. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Regular Savings
0.10%APY
Must be eligible for Houston Federal Credit Union membership. Opening the account establishes HFCU membership. Must maintain a balance of at least $5 to maintain membership status.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $20,000Earns competitive dividends on entire account balance; rates are subject to change monthly. | 0.10% | $10 | Earns competitive dividends on entire account balance; rates are subject to change monthly. |
| $20,000 – $100,000Earns competitive dividends on entire account balance; rates are subject to change monthly. | 0.10% | — | Earns competitive dividends on entire account balance; rates are subject to change monthly. |
| $100,000 and upEarns competitive dividends on entire account balance; rates are subject to change monthly. | 0.15% | — | Earns competitive dividends on entire account balance; rates are subject to change monthly. |
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Share Account
1.20%APY
Must be eligible for Houston Federal Credit Union membership and open a share savings account with a $5 minimum deposit. Covers Traditional Share IRA, Roth Share IRA, and Coverdell Share Account.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $100,000Rates are subject to change monthly. | 1.20% | $120 | Rates are subject to change monthly. |
| $100,000 and upRates are subject to change monthly. | 1.45% | — | Rates are subject to change monthly. |
Health Savings Account
1.20%APY
Must be eligible for Houston Federal Credit Union membership and open a share savings account with a $5 minimum deposit. Must be enrolled in a high deductible health plan of at least $1,700 for individual or $3,400 for a family plan with out-of-pocket expenses not to exceed $8,500 for individual and $17,000 for family plan. If checks are ordered, an additional opening deposit of $25 is required (total $30).
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceRates are subject to change monthly. If checks are ordered, minimum opening deposit is $30 ($5 regular opening deposit + $25 check order deposit).Any balance | 1.20% | $120 | Rates are subject to change monthly. If checks are ordered, minimum opening deposit is $30 ($5 regular opening deposit + $25 check order deposit). |
Who can join Houston Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, worship, or attend school in Houston, Texas, or certain other communities are eligible for membership.
Employers and groups
- Members of a handful of not-for-profit groups (associational SEG organizations) that align with credit union values are eligible for membership.
- Employees of one of dozens of member companies (Select Employee Groups) are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family members (including spouse, children, parents, grandparents, grandchildren, siblings, stepparents, stepsisters/brothers, adopted children) or household members of an HFCU member are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- Opening a share savings account with a minimum $5 deposit is required to establish membership and obtain products or services.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.