Credit union · Privately insured
GenFed Credit Union Savings Rates
GenFed Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.25% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Account. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How GenFed Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Cleveland, OH, where GenFed Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
GenFed Credit Union
0.25%APY
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $25
Money Market Account
Top rate
Century Federal Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
CFBank
4.25%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $425
GenFed Credit Union savings score
70
Savings score
Higher than 27% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.05%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.25%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.65%
- QualifiedQualified0.25%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where GenFed Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Account
0.25%APY
No minimum to open Money Market account; no service fees. Minimum withdrawal amount is $500. Up to 6 withdrawals or transfers per month (with up to 3 being checks). Free printed counter checks.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,000Rate applies to balances below $2,000.00. | 0.00% | — | Rate applies to balances below $2,000.00. |
| $2,000 – $20,000Minimum balance to earn dividends is $2,000.00. | 0.25% | $25 | Minimum balance to earn dividends is $2,000.00. |
| $20,000 – $75,000 | 0.40% | — | |
| $75,000 and upFootnote indicates $75,000.01 minimum balance for Jumbo Money Market tier. | 0.65% | — | Footnote indicates $75,000.01 minimum balance for Jumbo Money Market tier. |
Traditional Savings Account
0.05%APY
Establishes GenFed membership. Monthly/excessive transfer limitations apply (maximum 6 transfers/withdrawals per month; excess subject to fee or closure).
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upMinimum balance to earn dividends is $100.00. Required opening deposit is $5.00 ($25.00 on fee schedule S1). Compounded and credited quarterly based on average daily balance.$100 and up | 0.05% | $5 | Minimum balance to earn dividends is $100.00. Required opening deposit is $5.00 ($25.00 on fee schedule S1). Compounded and credited quarterly based on average daily balance. |
Special-purpose accounts
Health Savings Account
0.40%APY
Must be covered under an HSA-eligible high deductible health plan (HDHP), not enrolled in Medicare, and not claimed as a dependent.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $100Tier applies to balances below $100.00; earns 0.00% APY. | 0.00% | — | Tier applies to balances below $100.00; earns 0.00% APY. |
| $100 – $2,500Tiered rate for balances $100.00 to $2,499.99. | 0.25% | — | Tiered rate for balances $100.00 to $2,499.99. |
| $2,500 – $10,000Tiered rate for balances $2,500.01 to $10,000.00. | 0.40% | $40 | Tiered rate for balances $2,500.01 to $10,000.00. |
| Over $10,000Tiered rate for balances $10,000.01 and up. | 0.65% | — | Tiered rate for balances $10,000.01 and up. |
Special Purpose Savings Account
Up to 0.10%APY
Club Savings accounts for specific savings goals. No limit to the number of accounts created. No minimum opening deposit requirement.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upChristmas Club account. One free withdrawal per year ($5 fee for additional withdrawals). Minimum balance to earn dividends is $100.00.$100 and up | 0.10% | $10 | Christmas Club account. One free withdrawal per year ($5 fee for additional withdrawals). Minimum balance to earn dividends is $100.00. |
| $100 and upAll Other Club Accounts. No withdrawal fee. Minimum balance to earn dividends is $100.00.$100 and up | 0.05% | $5 | All Other Club Accounts. No withdrawal fee. Minimum balance to earn dividends is $100.00. |
Accumulator Savings Account
0.05%APY
Allows saving over time to open long-term certificates or IRA certificates. Automatic savings and unlimited deposits/withdrawals permitted.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Minimum | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upCertificate Savings Club accumulator type. Minimum balance to earn dividends is $100.00.$100 and up · Unknown to open | 0.05% | Unknown | $5 | Certificate Savings Club accumulator type. Minimum balance to earn dividends is $100.00. |
| $100 and upIRA Savings accumulator type (not CDs). Minimum balance to open is $100.00 and minimum balance to earn dividends is $100.00.$100 and up · $100 to open | 0.05% | $100 | $5 | IRA Savings accumulator type (not CDs). Minimum balance to open is $100.00 and minimum balance to earn dividends is $100.00. |
Cash Cow Savings Account
0.05%APY
Youth savings account for members ages 12 and under.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (1)
- genfed.com/bank/youth-accounts/ages-12-and-under · captured Oct 6, 2026
Who can join GenFed Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who reside, work, attend school, volunteer, or worship in Marion, Jefferson, or Clinton County, Illinois are eligible for membership.
- Individuals who reside or work in Shelby County, Indiana are eligible for membership.
- Individuals who reside, work, attend school, volunteer, or worship in Lorain, Summit, Erie, Medina, Williams, or Paulding County, Ohio are eligible for membership.
- Individuals who reside, work, attend school, or worship in Cuyahoga, Portage, or Defiance County, Ohio are eligible for membership.
Employers and groups
- Employees of qualifying select employee groups are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family members of a GenFed member—including a spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, or grandchild (including step and adopted relationships)—are eligible for membership.
1 more way to join
Family and household
- Individuals living at the same residence as a GenFed member and maintaining a single economic unit qualify for membership.
Cost to join
- Membership requires a $5 opening deposit into a Traditional Savings account, which GenFed provides at no cost to the joining member.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.