Credit union · NCUA insured
First U.S. Community Credit Union CD Rates
First U.S. Community Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.00% APY on a 3-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How First U.S. Community Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Sacramento, CA, where First U.S. Community Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
First U.S. Community Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Term
- 3–12 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- —
Share Certificate
Top rate
Ukrainian Federal Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 36 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,412
2nd-highest rate
Heritage Community Credit Union
4.40%APY
- Term
- 22 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $821
First U.S. Community Credit Union CD score
83
CD score
Higher than 63% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo4.00%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.15%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.25%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.55%
- QualifiedQualified4.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where First U.S. Community Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificate
Up to 4.00%APY · 10 terms
Federally insured by NCUA up to $250,000. Penalty for early withdrawal; withdrawals will reduce earnings.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3–12 monthsCertificate Special: 3, 6, 9 or 12 Month Special. Fixed rate. APYs assume principal and dividends remain on deposit to maturity. Penalty for early withdrawal. Withdrawals will reduce earnings. Special certificates mature as standard rate certificates | 4.00% | — | — | 4.00% | $99 |
| 3 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 2.90% | — | — | 2.90% | $72 |
| 6 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 2.95% | 3.00% | — | 2.95%3.00% from $10k | $146 |
| 9 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.05% | 3.10% | — | 3.05%3.10% from $10k | $228 |
| 12 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.10% | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.10%3.15% from $10k3.20% from $100k | $310 |
| 18 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.10% | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.10%3.15% from $10k3.20% from $100k | $469 |
| 24 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.15% | 3.25% | 3.30% | 3.15%3.25% from $10k3.30% from $100k | $640 |
| 36 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.30% | — | 3.40% | 3.30%3.40% from $100k | $1,023 |
| 48 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.35% | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.35%3.40% from $10k3.50% from $100k | $1,409 |
| 60 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.50% | 3.55% | 3.60% | 3.50%3.55% from $10k3.60% from $100k | $1,877 |
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificate
Up to 4.00%APY · 10 terms
Federally insured by NCUA up to $250,000. Penalty for early withdrawal; withdrawals will reduce earnings.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3–12 monthsCertificate Special: 3, 6, 9 or 12 Month Special. Fixed rate. APYs assume principal and dividends remain on deposit to maturity. Penalty for early withdrawal. Withdrawals will reduce earnings. Special certificates mature as standard rate certificates | 4.00% | — | — | 4.00% | $99 |
| 3 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 2.90% | — | — | 2.90% | $72 |
| 6 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 2.95% | 3.00% | — | 2.95%3.00% from $10k | $146 |
| 9 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.05% | 3.10% | — | 3.05%3.10% from $10k | $228 |
| 12 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.10% | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.10%3.15% from $10k3.20% from $100k | $310 |
| 18 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.10% | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.10%3.15% from $10k3.20% from $100k | $469 |
| 24 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.15% | 3.25% | 3.30% | 3.15%3.25% from $10k3.30% from $100k | $640 |
| 36 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.30% | — | 3.40% | 3.30%3.40% from $100k | $1,023 |
| 48 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.35% | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.35%3.40% from $10k3.50% from $100k | $1,409 |
| 60 monthsFixed rate. Rate = Dividend Rate. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Withdrawals will reduce earnings | 3.50% | 3.55% | 3.60% | 3.50%3.55% from $10k3.60% from $100k | $1,877 |
Who can join First U.S. Community Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Anyone who lives, works, or worships in Sacramento, Placer, Nevada, El Dorado, Amador, Yuba, Yolo, Sutter, San Joaquin, Solano, Sierra, and Contra Costa counties is eligible to join.
Employers and groups
- SAFEWAY employees in Northern California and Northern Nevada are eligible to join.
Military, government and schools
- Federal employees throughout the State of California are eligible to join.
Family and household
- Immediate family or household members of current First U.S. members are eligible to join.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.