Bank · FDIC insured
First Citizens Community Bank CD Rates
First Citizens Community Bank’s best CD rate is 4.42% APY on a 6-year CD. Terms run from 1 month to 6 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How First Citizens Community Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in Pennsylvania, where First Citizens Community Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
First Citizens Community Bank
4.22%APY
- Term
- 17 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $10,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $603
Certificate of Deposit Specials
Top rate
First Northern Bank and Trust
4.73%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $968
2nd-highest rate
Arize Federal Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $412
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit (CDs)
Up to 3.55%APY · 6 terms
A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal. A withdrawal will reduce earnings. Interest compounded quarterly.
| Term | APY · $500 – $9,999 | APY · $5,000 – $99,999 | APY · $10,000 – $24,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–5 months | 2.02% | — | — | — | —2.02% $500–$10k | — |
| 6–11 months | — | — | — | 3.29% | —3.29% from $100k | — |
| 12–23 months | — | — | 3.55% | 4.06% | 3.55%4.06% from $100k | $355 |
| 12 monthsEasy Access CD; penalty-free withdrawal each quarter | — | 1.51% | — | — | 1.51% | $151 |
| 30 monthsBreakable CD; can break contract after 12 months without penalty | — | 3.55% | — | — | 3.55% | $911 |
| 72 months | — | — | — | 4.42% | —4.42% from $100k | — |
Sources (1)
- firstcitizensbank.com/services…deposit-rates-north.html · captured Oct 16, 2026
Certificate of Deposit Specials
Up to 4.22%APY · 3 terms
A minimum of $10,000 in new money is required to open this account and get the special rate. \"New money\" is defined as funds not currently on deposit with FCCB. Fees may reduce earnings, and a penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal. Interest is compounded quarterly, and an active checking account is required.
| Term | APY · $10,000 – $49,999 | APY · $10,000 – $99,999 | APY · $50,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 months5-Month CD Special; requires $10,000 minimum new money and active checking account | 3.29% | — | 3.70% | 3.80% | 3.29%3.70% $50k–$100k3.80% from $100k | $136 |
| 9 months9-Month CD Special; requires $10,000 minimum new money and active checking account | 3.70% | — | 3.96% | 4.06% | 3.70%3.96% $50k–$100k4.06% from $100k | $276 |
| 17 months17-Month CD Special; requires $10,000 minimum new money and active checking account | — | 4.22% | — | 4.32% | 4.22%4.32% from $100k | $603 |
Sources (1)
- firstcitizensbank.com/services…deposit-rates-north.html · captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Individual Retirement Account (IRA) Certificates
3.00%APY · 6 terms
A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal. A withdrawal will reduce earnings. Interest compounded annually.
| Term | APY · $500 – $9,999 | APY · $500 – $99,999 | APY · $25,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6–11 monthsIRA Account | 2.25% | — | — | — | —2.25% $500–$10k | — |
| 12–23 monthsIRA Account | — | — | — | 4.00% | —4.00% from $100k | — |
| 12 monthsVariable Rate IRA Account | — | — | 2.85% | — | —2.85% $25k–$100k | — |
| 30 monthsIRA Account | — | — | — | 4.00% | —4.00% from $100k | — |
| 36 monthsVariable Rate IRA Account | — | 3.00% | — | — | 3.00% | $927 |
| 72 monthsIRA Account | — | — | — | 4.35% | —4.35% from $100k | — |
Sources (1)
- firstcitizensbank.com/services…deposit-rates-north.html · captured Oct 16, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.