Bank · FDIC insured
First Bank Hampton CD Rates
First Bank Hampton’s best CD rate is 4.20% APY on a 1-year CD. Terms run from 1 year to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How First Bank Hampton’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in Iowa, where First Bank Hampton has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
First Bank Hampton
4.10%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $410
Certificates of Time Deposit
Top rate
First Federal Credit Union.
7.30%APY
- Term
- 3 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $198
2nd-highest rate
Nicolet National Bank
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
First Bank Hampton CD score
86
CD score
Higher than 74% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.10%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.80%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.80%
- QualifiedQualified4.10%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where First Bank Hampton ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Time Deposit
Up to 4.10%APY · 7 terms
Low opening deposit of $1,000. Receive reminders before maturity and automatic renewals.
| Term | APY · $1,000 and up | APY · $1,000 – $7,500 | APY · $7,500 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown182 Day term. Interest compounded at maturity. Early withdrawal penalties may apply: 12 months and under maturity is 9 months interest | 3.90% | — | — | — | 3.90% | $0 |
| 12 monthsInterest compounded quarterly. Early withdrawal penalties may apply: 12 months and under maturity is 9 months interest | — | 4.00% | 4.10% | 4.20% | 4.10%4.00% $1k–$7.5k4.20% from $100k | $410 |
| 18 monthsInterest compounded quarterly. Early withdrawal penalties may apply: over 12 months maturity is 15 months interest | — | 3.70% | 3.80% | 3.90% | 3.80%3.70% $1k–$7.5k3.90% from $100k | $575 |
| 24 monthsInterest compounded quarterly. Early withdrawal penalties may apply: over 12 months maturity is 15 months interest | — | 3.35% | 3.45% | 3.55% | 3.45%3.35% $1k–$7.5k3.55% from $100k | $702 |
| 36 monthsInterest compounded quarterly. Early withdrawal penalties may apply: over 12 months maturity is 15 months interest | — | 3.35% | 3.45% | 3.55% | 3.45%3.35% $1k–$7.5k3.55% from $100k | $1,071 |
| 48 monthsExchange Time Deposit. Interest compounded quarterly. Early withdrawal penalties may apply: over 12 months maturity is 15 months interest | — | 3.70% | 3.80% | 3.90% | 3.80%3.70% $1k–$7.5k3.90% from $100k | $1,609 |
| 60 monthsInterest compounded quarterly. Early withdrawal penalties may apply: over 12 months maturity is 15 months interest | — | 3.45% | 3.55% | 3.65% | 3.55%3.45% $1k–$7.5k3.65% from $100k | $1,906 |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.