Credit union · NCUA insured
Fibre FCU CD Rates
Fibre FCU’s best CD rate is 3.93% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Fibre FCU’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Longview, WA, where Fibre FCU has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Fibre FCU
3.68%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $368
Share Certificates
Top rate
iQ Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 7 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000
- $260
2nd-highest rate
Mint Valley Federal Credit Union
3.82%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $250
- Earns on $10,000
- $189
Fibre FCU CD score
80
CD score
Higher than 50% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.39%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.68%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.55%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.51%
- QualifiedQualified3.68%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Fibre FCU ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Jumbo Share Certificates
Up to 3.93%APY · 7 terms
Federally insured by NCUA up to $250,000. Membership eligibility required. Fixed rate and term. Penalty applies for early withdrawal. 10-day grace period at maturity for penalty-free renewals and additional deposits. Dividends compounded and credited monthly based on daily balance method. Dividends can be paid and transferred monthly to another account (reduces APY).
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 60 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.64% | — |
| 12 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 120 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.93% | — |
| 18 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 180 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.80% | — |
| 24 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 180 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.75% | — |
| 36 monthsMinimum monthly balance $100,000 to earn APY | 3.68% | — |
| 48 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 365 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.74% | — |
| 60 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 365 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.76% | — |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Share Certificates
Up to 3.68%APY · 7 terms
Federally insured by NCUA up to $250,000. Membership eligibility required. Fixed rate and term. Penalty applies for early withdrawal. 10-day grace period at maturity for penalty-free renewals and additional deposits. Dividends compounded and credited monthly based on daily balance method. Dividends can be paid and transferred monthly to another account (reduces APY).
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 60 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.39% | $168 |
| 12 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 120 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.68% | $368 |
| 18 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 180 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.55% | $537 |
| 24 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 180 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.50% | $712 |
| 36 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 180 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.43% | $1,065 |
| 48 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 365 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.49% | $1,471 |
| 60 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 365 days dividends, whichever is smaller. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.51% | $1,883 |
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificates
Up to 3.68%APY · 7 terms
All certificate terms except Money Builder Certificate are available for Traditional and Roth IRA investments. No early withdrawal penalty assessed on IRA Certificates if member is 72 or older (or 73+ per disclosure) and withdrawal is done for purpose of required minimum distribution. Tax-deferred growth. Fixed terms from 6 to 60 months. NCUA insured up to $250,000. Bump Up Certificate term (30 months) is also available for IRA investments.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 60 days dividends, whichever is smaller; waived if member is 72 or older and withdrawal is for required minimum distribution. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.39% | 3.64% | 3.39%3.64% from $100k | $168 |
| 12 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 120 days dividends, whichever is smaller; waived if member is 72 or older and withdrawal is for required minimum distribution. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.68% | 3.93% | 3.68%3.93% from $100k | $368 |
| 18 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 180 days dividends, whichever is smaller; waived if member is 72 or older and withdrawal is for required minimum distribution. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.55% | 3.80% | 3.55%3.80% from $100k | $537 |
| 24 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 180 days dividends, whichever is smaller; waived if member is 72 or older and withdrawal is for required minimum distribution. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.50% | 3.75% | 3.50%3.75% from $100k | $712 |
| 36 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 180 days dividends, whichever is smaller; waived if member is 72 or older and withdrawal is for required minimum distribution. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.43% | 3.68% | 3.43%3.68% from $100k | $1,065 |
| 48 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 365 days dividends, whichever is smaller; waived if member is 72 or older and withdrawal is for required minimum distribution. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.49% | 3.74% | 3.49%3.74% from $100k | $1,471 |
| 60 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: dividends since issuance/renewal or 365 days dividends, whichever is smaller; waived if member is 72 or older and withdrawal is for required minimum distribution. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Daily balance method | 3.51% | 3.76% | 3.51%3.76% from $100k | $1,883 |
Money Builder Certificates
3.68%APY · 1 term
Also known as 18 Month Money Builder Certificates (Add on Certificates). Allows unlimited additional deposits of $25.00 or more during the term of the certificate. Available for Cash Club and Student Savings members. Not available for Traditional and Roth IRA investments. Early withdrawal forfeits earned dividends. Daily balance method, monthly compounding/crediting.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 18 monthsAllows unlimited additional deposits of $25 or more during the term. Early withdrawal forfeits dividends earned. Dividends compounded and credited monthly based on daily balance method | 3.68% | $557 |
Bump Up Certificates
3.55%APY · 1 term
Allows one rate bump during the 30-month term if dividend rates rise. New higher rate remains fixed until maturity date. Early withdrawal penalty applies (smaller of dividends since issuance/renewal or 180 days dividends). Daily balance method, monthly compounding/crediting. Available for Traditional and Roth IRA investments.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 30 monthsAllows one rate bump during the 30-month term if dividend rates rise. Early withdrawal penalty applies (smaller of dividends since issuance/renewal or 180 days dividends). Dividends compounded and credited monthly based on daily balance method | 3.55% | $911 |
Who can join Fibre FCU
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is open to anyone who lives, works, worships, attends school, or regularly conducts business in 11 counties: Cowlitz, Wahkiakum, Clark, Skamania, Lewis, Pacific, and Grays Harbor in Washington, and Columbia, Clatsop, Lincoln, and Tillamook in Oregon.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.