Bank · FDIC insured
Farmers & Merchants Bank & Trust Savings Rates
Farmers & Merchants Bank & Trust’s best savings rate is 0.04% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Plus. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Farmers & Merchants Bank & Trust’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Marinette, WI-MI, where Farmers & Merchants Bank & Trust has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Farmers & Merchants Bank & Trust
0.04%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $4
Money Market Plus
Top rate
Flagstar Bank
4.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
2nd-highest rate
CoVantage Credit Union
3.25%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $10
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $325
Farmers & Merchants Bank & Trust savings score
62
Savings score
Higher than 6% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.01%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.04%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.07%
- QualifiedQualified0.04%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Farmers & Merchants Bank & Trust ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Premier Money Market
0.01%APY
$25,000 minimum balance to open and maintain to avoid minimum balance fees.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $50,000$25,000 minimum balance requirement to avoid $20 monthly maintenance fee. | 0.01% | $1 | $25,000 minimum balance requirement to avoid $20 monthly maintenance fee. |
| $50,000 – $100,000$25,000 minimum balance requirement to avoid $20 monthly maintenance fee. | 0.90% | — | $25,000 minimum balance requirement to avoid $20 monthly maintenance fee. |
| $100,000 – $250,000$25,000 minimum balance requirement to avoid $20 monthly maintenance fee. | 1.07% | — | $25,000 minimum balance requirement to avoid $20 monthly maintenance fee. |
| $250,000 and up$25,000 minimum balance requirement to avoid $20 monthly maintenance fee. | 1.33% | — | $25,000 minimum balance requirement to avoid $20 monthly maintenance fee. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Money Market Plus
0.04%APY
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balance$2,000 minimum balance or $4,000 average daily balance requirement to avoid $7.50 monthly maintenance fee.Any balance | 0.04% | $4 | $2,000 minimum balance or $4,000 average daily balance requirement to avoid $7.50 monthly maintenance fee. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Statement Savings
0.01%APY
$100 minimum balance to waive monthly maintenance fee. Compounded quarterly. No minimum balance required to earn interest.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceNo minimum balance required to earn interest. $100 minimum balance to waive $2 maintenance fee. Compounded quarterly.Any balance | 0.01% | $1 | No minimum balance required to earn interest. $100 minimum balance to waive $2 maintenance fee. Compounded quarterly. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Galaxies Unlimited
0.05%APY
For kids 18 and under. $10 minimum balance required to keep account open. No monthly maintenance fee. No minimum balance required to earn interest.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceNo minimum balance required to earn interest. No monthly maintenance fee. $10 minimum balance required to keep account open. For kids 18 and under.Any balance | 0.05% | $5 | No minimum balance required to earn interest. No monthly maintenance fee. $10 minimum balance required to keep account open. For kids 18 and under. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Junior Savers
0.02%APY
No minimum balance required to earn interest.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceNo minimum balance required to earn interest.Any balance | 0.02% | $2 | No minimum balance required to earn interest. |
Sources (1)
- fmmarinette.com/personal/rates · captured Oct 16, 2026
Christmas Club
0.01%APY
Balance paid annually on Oct. 31. $5 fee for each withdrawal other than payout on Oct. 31. No minimum balance required to earn interest.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceBalance paid annually on Oct. 31. No minimum balance required to earn interest. $5 for any withdrawals other than payout on Oct. 31.Any balance | 0.01% | $1 | Balance paid annually on Oct. 31. No minimum balance required to earn interest. $5 for any withdrawals other than payout on Oct. 31. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.