Credit union · NCUA insured
Energy Capital Credit Union Savings Rates
Energy Capital Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.25% APY on $10,000, with its High-Yield Money Market. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Energy Capital Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Houston, TX, where Energy Capital Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Energy Capital Credit Union
0.74%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $74
High-Yield Savings
Top rate
Heritage Hub Federal Credit Union
5.13%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $513
2nd-highest rate
Nizari Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Energy Capital Credit Union savings score
75
Savings score
Higher than 39% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.05%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.25%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.50%
- QualifiedQualified0.74%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Energy Capital Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
High-Yield Savings
Up to 0.74%APY
Dividends accrue daily and compound monthly based on average daily balance. Higher APY tiers apply when paired with an ECCU checking account. Minimum opening deposit is $5.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $9,999With checking account. | 0.25% | — | With checking account. |
| Up to $9,999Without checking account. | 0.24% | — | Without checking account. |
| $10,000 – $24,999With checking account. | 0.74% | $74 | With checking account. |
| $10,000 – $24,999Without checking account. | 0.49% | $49 | Without checking account. |
| $25,000 – $49,999With checking account. | 1.24% | — | With checking account. |
| $25,000 – $49,999Without checking account. | 0.74% | — | Without checking account. |
| $50,000 – $249,999With checking account. | 1.74% | — | With checking account. |
| $50,000 – $249,999Without checking account. | 0.99% | — | Without checking account. |
| $250,000 – $499,999With checking account. | 2.24% | — | With checking account. |
| $250,000 – $499,999Without checking account. | 1.24% | — | Without checking account. |
| $500,000 – $99,999,999,999With checking account. | 2.74% | — | With checking account. |
| $500,000 – $99,999,999,999Without checking account. | 1.49% | — | Without checking account. |
High-Yield Money Market
0.25%APY
Tiered rate account. 6 withdrawals per month. $2,500 minimum balance to earn interest. Dividends accrue daily and compound monthly.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $100,000$2,500 minimum balance to earn APY; $10 fee if balance falls below $2,500. | 0.25% | $25 | $2,500 minimum balance to earn APY; $10 fee if balance falls below $2,500. |
| $100,000 – $250,000$2,500 minimum balance to earn APY; $2,500 minimum balance to avoid a fee. | 0.50% | — | $2,500 minimum balance to earn APY; $2,500 minimum balance to avoid a fee. |
| $250,000 and up$2,500 minimum balance to earn APY; $2,500 minimum balance to avoid a fee. | 0.75% | — | $2,500 minimum balance to earn APY; $2,500 minimum balance to avoid a fee. |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Savings Account
0.07%APY
Dividends accrue daily and compound monthly. Average daily balance method applies.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 – $9,999Minimum balance to avoid a fee is $1,000. | 0.05% | — | Minimum balance to avoid a fee is $1,000. |
| $10,000 – $24,999 | 0.07% | $7 | |
| $25,000 – $49,999 | 0.07% | — | |
| $50,000 and up | 0.07% | — |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Indirect Share
0.05%APY
Minimum balance to avoid a fee is $1,000.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upMinimum balance to avoid a fee is $1,000.$100 and up | 0.05% | $5 | Minimum balance to avoid a fee is $1,000. |
Sources (1)
- eccu.net/spend-and-save/savings-accounts · captured Oct 16, 2026
Secondary Savings
0.05%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $100 and up | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Savings
3.00%APY
Available in Traditional IRA and Roth IRA account structures. Tax-advantaged retirement savings account.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upTraditional IRA or Roth IRA savings account. Minimum balance to open is $5; minimum balance to obtain APY is $100.$100 and up | 3.00% | $300 | Traditional IRA or Roth IRA savings account. Minimum balance to open is $5; minimum balance to obtain APY is $100. |
Sources (3)
- eccu.net/spend-and-save/deposit-rates
- eccu.net/spend-and-save/individual-retirement-accounts
- eccu.net/spend-and-save/ira
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Spark Savings
0.05%APY
Youth account for children ages 0 to 16 years old. Parent, grandparent or guardian must be joint account holder. Earns $1 per 'A' on report card submitted once per semester up to $5 per semester ($10 per school year) if maintaining a $100 average balance during the semester.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $5 and up | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (3)
- eccu.net/spend-and-save/deposit-rates
- eccu.net/spend-and-save/savings-accounts
- eccu.net/spend-and-save/spark-savings
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Who can join Energy Capital Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is available to any individual who lives, works, worships, or attends school, or any business entity, in Harris, Montgomery, Liberty, Brazoria, Fort Bend, or Waller County, Texas.
Family and household
- Membership is available to immediate family members of any existing ECCU member who live in the same household.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.