Credit union · NCUA insured
ELGA Credit Union CD Rates
ELGA Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.00% APY on a 10-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 6 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How ELGA Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Flint, MI, where ELGA Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
ELGA Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Term
- 10 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $332
Promotional CD
Top rate
Dort Financial Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $457
2nd-highest rate
Genisys Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 25 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $960
ELGA Credit Union CD score
78
CD score
Higher than 45% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo2.60%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.00%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.75%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.15%
- QualifiedQualified4.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where ELGA Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Promotional CD
4.00%APY · 1 term
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 10 months | 4.00% | $332 |
Sources (1)
- elgacu.com/bank/cd-ira-rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Certificate
Up to 3.20%APY · 10 terms
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $30,000 | APY · $30,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 – $250,000 | APY · $250,000 – $500,000 | APY · $500,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 2.05% | 2.10% | 2.15% | 2.20% | 2.25% | 2.05%2.10% $30k–$100k2.15% $100k–$250k2.20% $250k–$500k2.25% from $500k | $51 |
| 6 months | 2.60% | 2.65% | 2.70% | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.60%2.65% $30k–$100k2.70% $100k–$250k2.75% $250k–$500k2.80% from $500k | $129 |
| 9 months | 2.62% | 2.67% | 2.72% | 2.77% | 2.82% | 2.62%2.67% $30k–$100k2.72% $100k–$250k2.77% $250k–$500k2.82% from $500k | $196 |
| 12 months | 2.65% | 2.70% | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.85% | 2.65%2.70% $30k–$100k2.75% $100k–$250k2.80% $250k–$500k2.85% from $500k | $265 |
| 18 months | 2.70% | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.85% | 2.90% | 2.70%2.75% $30k–$100k2.80% $100k–$250k2.85% $250k–$500k2.90% from $500k | $408 |
| 24 months | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.85% | 2.90% | 2.95% | 2.75%2.80% $30k–$100k2.85% $100k–$250k2.90% $250k–$500k2.95% from $500k | $558 |
| 36 months | 2.85% | 2.90% | 2.95% | 3.00% | 3.05% | 2.85%2.90% $30k–$100k2.95% $100k–$250k3.00% $250k–$500k3.05% from $500k | $880 |
| 48 months | 2.95% | 3.00% | 3.05% | 3.10% | 3.15% | 2.95%3.00% $30k–$100k3.05% $100k–$250k3.10% $250k–$500k3.15% from $500k | $1,233 |
| 60 months | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.35% | 3.45% | 3.15%3.20% $30k–$100k3.25% $100k–$250k3.35% $250k–$500k3.45% from $500k | $1,677 |
| 72 months | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.30% | 3.40% | 3.51% | 3.20%3.25% $30k–$100k3.30% $100k–$250k3.40% $250k–$500k3.51% from $500k | $2,080 |
Sources (1)
- elgacu.com/bank/cd-ira-rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Save To Win
0.75%APY · 1 term
Members who opened their Save To Win accounts in the State of Florida, and/or who transact business primarily in branches located in the State of Florida are ineligible to win.
| Term | APY · Up to $25,000 | APY · $25,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 0.75% | 0.10% | 0.75%0.10% from $25k | $75 |
Sources (1)
- elgacu.com/bank/cd-ira-rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Promotional IRA CD
4.00%APY · 1 term
Applies to Traditional IRA CD and Roth IRA CD accounts.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 10 monthsTraditional IRA Promo CD | 4.00% | $332 |
Sources (1)
- elgacu.com/bank/cd-ira-rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
IRA Certificate
Up to 3.20%APY · 10 terms
Applies to Traditional IRA CD and Roth IRA CD accounts.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $30,000 | APY · $30,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 – $250,000 | APY · $250,000 – $500,000 | APY · $500,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 2.05% | 2.10% | 2.15% | 2.20% | 2.25% | 2.05%2.10% $30k–$100k2.15% $100k–$250k2.20% $250k–$500k2.25% from $500k | $51 |
| 6 months | 2.60% | 2.65% | 2.70% | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.60%2.65% $30k–$100k2.70% $100k–$250k2.75% $250k–$500k2.80% from $500k | $129 |
| 9 months | 2.62% | 2.67% | 2.72% | 2.77% | 2.82% | 2.62%2.67% $30k–$100k2.72% $100k–$250k2.77% $250k–$500k2.82% from $500k | $196 |
| 12 months | 2.65% | 2.70% | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.85% | 2.65%2.70% $30k–$100k2.75% $100k–$250k2.80% $250k–$500k2.85% from $500k | $265 |
| 18 months | 2.70% | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.85% | 2.90% | 2.70%2.75% $30k–$100k2.80% $100k–$250k2.85% $250k–$500k2.90% from $500k | $408 |
| 24 months | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.85% | 2.90% | 2.95% | 2.75%2.80% $30k–$100k2.85% $100k–$250k2.90% $250k–$500k2.95% from $500k | $558 |
| 36 months | 2.85% | 2.90% | 2.95% | 3.00% | 3.05% | 2.85%2.90% $30k–$100k2.95% $100k–$250k3.00% $250k–$500k3.05% from $500k | $880 |
| 48 months | 2.95% | 3.00% | 3.05% | 3.10% | 3.15% | 2.95%3.00% $30k–$100k3.05% $100k–$250k3.10% $250k–$500k3.15% from $500k | $1,233 |
| 60 months | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.35% | 3.45% | 3.15%3.20% $30k–$100k3.25% $100k–$250k3.35% $250k–$500k3.45% from $500k | $1,677 |
| 72 months | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.30% | 3.40% | 3.51% | 3.20%3.25% $30k–$100k3.30% $100k–$250k3.40% $250k–$500k3.51% from $500k | $2,080 |
Sources (1)
- elgacu.com/bank/cd-ira-rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Learn2Save CD
Up to 2.75%APY · 2 terms
Ages 0-25.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsAges 0-25 | 2.65% | $265 |
| 24 monthsAges 0-25 | 2.75% | $558 |
Sources (1)
- elgacu.com/bank/cd-ira-rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Who can join ELGA Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, worship, volunteer, or attend school in Brevard, Indian River, St. Lucie, Martin, Okeechobee, Osceola, Orange, or Seminole counties in Florida are eligible for membership.
- Individuals who live, work, worship, volunteer, or attend school in the State of Michigan are eligible for membership.
Employers and groups
- Any business or legal entity primarily comprised of the credit union's eligible membership group is eligible to join.
Military, government and schools
- Saginaw Valley State University students and alumni are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family members of any current ELGA Credit Union member are eligible for membership.
Other ways
- Any person making a $25.00 donation to the Salvation Army Bed and Bread Program is eligible for membership (not available online).
Cost to join
- A $25.00 donation to the Salvation Army Bed and Bread Program is required to qualify under the donation membership route.
- Joining requires opening a Membership Share account (amount unstated).
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.