Bank · FDIC insured
Deerwood Bank Savings Rates
Deerwood Bank’s best savings rate is 0.25% APY on $10,000, with its MySavings +. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Deerwood Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Brainerd, MN, where Deerwood Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Deerwood Bank
0.25%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $25
MySavings +
Top rate
Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
Affinity Plus
3.50%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $350
Deerwood Bank savings score
70
Savings score
Higher than 25% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.20%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.20%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.40%
- QualifiedQualified0.20%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Deerwood Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
MySavings +
0.25%APY
Interest compounded monthly based on daily balance. $4 monthly service charge waived with a $20,000 minimum balance.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $20,000$20,000 minimum balance to avoid $4 per month service charge. | 0.25% | $25 | $20,000 minimum balance to avoid $4 per month service charge. |
| $20,000 – $200,000$20,000 minimum balance to avoid $4 per month service charge. | 0.40% | — | $20,000 minimum balance to avoid $4 per month service charge. |
| $200,000 and up$20,000 minimum balance to avoid $4 per month service charge. | 1.00% | — | $20,000 minimum balance to avoid $4 per month service charge. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
MySavings
0.20%APY
Interest compounded quarterly based on daily balance. $4 monthly service charge waived with a $50 minimum balance.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000$50 minimum balance to avoid $4 per month service charge. | 0.15% | — | $50 minimum balance to avoid $4 per month service charge. |
| $1,000 and up$50 minimum balance to avoid $4 per month service charge. | 0.20% | $20 | $50 minimum balance to avoid $4 per month service charge. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Health Savings Account (HSA)
0.30%APY
Interest compounded monthly based on daily balance. No annual fee or minimum balance fee.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000 | 0.10% | — |
| $1,000 – $2,500 | 0.15% | — |
| $2,500 – $5,000 | 0.15% | — |
| $5,000 – $10,000 | 0.25% | — |
| $10,000 – $20,000 | 0.30% | $30 |
| $20,000 and up | 2.02% | — |
Sources (2)
- deerwoodbank.com/wp-lib/wp-con…DepositRates_9.14.26.pdf
- deerwoodbank.com/personal/health-savings-accounts
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Buckaroo Savings Account
0.20%APY
For kids aged 16 and under. Interest is compounded quarterly based on daily balance. $2 monthly service charge waived with a $10 minimum balance.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000$10 minimum balance to avoid $2 per month service charge. | 0.15% | — | $10 minimum balance to avoid $2 per month service charge. |
| $1,000 and up$10 minimum balance to avoid $2 per month service charge. | 0.20% | $20 | $10 minimum balance to avoid $2 per month service charge. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.