Bank · FDIC insured
Citizens Savings Bank CD Rates
Citizens Savings Bank’s best CD rate is 4.15% APY on an 18-month CD. Terms run from 3 months to 4 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Citizens Savings Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in Iowa, where Citizens Savings Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Citizens Savings Bank
4.15%APY
- Term
- 18 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $629
Certificates of Deposit
Top rate
First Federal Credit Union.
7.30%APY
- Term
- 3 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $198
2nd-highest rate
Nicolet National Bank
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
Citizens Savings Bank CD score
89
CD score
Higher than 87% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.95%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.05%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo4.15%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.90%
- QualifiedQualified4.15%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Citizens Savings Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit
Up to 4.15%APY · 9 terms
FDIC insured up to $250,000. Substantial penalties for early withdrawals on all CDs.
| Term | APY · $1,000 and up | APY · $1,000 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $24,999 | APY · $25,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsCompounded at maturity. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal | 3.60% | — | — | — | 3.60% | $89 |
| 6 months182 Day Certificate. Compounded semi-annually. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal | — | 3.90% | 3.95% | 4.00% | 3.95%3.90% $1k–$10k4.00% from $25k | $196 |
| 9 monthsCompounded at maturity. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal | 4.00% | — | — | — | 4.00% | $299 |
| 12 monthsCompounded semi-annually. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal | — | 4.00% | 4.05% | 4.10% | 4.05%4.00% $1k–$10k4.10% from $25k | $405 |
| 18 monthsCompounded semi-annually. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal | 4.15% | — | — | — | 4.15% | $629 |
| 24 monthsCompounded semi-annually. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal | 4.15% | — | — | — | 4.15% | $847 |
| 30 monthsCompounded semi-annually. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal | — | 3.80% | 3.85% | 3.90% | 3.85%3.80% $1k–$10k3.90% from $25k | $990 |
| 36 monthsRate may be changed one time during term of certificate. Compounded semi-annually. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal | 3.90% | — | — | — | 3.90% | $1,216 |
| 48 monthsCompounded semi-annually. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal | 3.90% | — | — | — | 3.90% | $1,654 |
Sources (2)
- bankingwithcsb.com/deposit-acc…/certificates-of-deposit
- bankingwithcsb.com/deposit-accounts/deposit-rate-sheet
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.