Credit union · NCUA insured
Christian Family Credit Union CD Rates
Top CarrotChristian Family Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.80% APY on a 6-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Christian Family Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Pittsburgh, PA, where Christian Family Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Christian Family Credit Union
3.55%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $176
Share Certificates
Top rate
Tri Boro Federal Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 17 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $643
2nd-highest rate
First Federal of Greene or FFGC
4.35%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $435
Christian Family Credit Union CD score
75
CD score
Higher than 40% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.55%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.55%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.29%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.29%
- QualifiedQualified3.55%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Christian Family Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates
Up to 3.55%APY · 8 terms
Early withdrawals subject to penalty. Membership eligibility required. Opening minimum is $500 according to general disclosures, but rate schedule tiers begin at $1,000.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.29% | 3.55% | 3.29%3.55% from $50k | $81 |
| 6 months | 3.55% | 3.80% | 3.55%3.80% from $50k | $176 |
| 12 months | 3.55% | 3.80% | 3.55%3.80% from $50k | $355 |
| 18 months | 3.29% | 3.55% | 3.29%3.55% from $50k | $498 |
| 24 months | 3.03% | 3.29% | 3.03%3.29% from $50k | $615 |
| 36 months | 3.29% | 3.29% | 3.29%3.29% from $50k | $1,020 |
| 48 months | 3.29% | 3.55% | 3.29%3.55% from $50k | $1,382 |
| 60 months | 3.29% | 3.55% | 3.29%3.55% from $50k | $1,757 |
Sources (3)
- christianfamilycu.com/share-ce…-share-certificate-terms
- christianfamilycu.com/share-certificates-rates
- christianfamilycu.com/savings-accounts
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Share Certificates
Up to 3.55%APY · 8 terms
Includes IRA/HSA Certificates. Required Minimum Distributions (RMD) may be withdrawn without penalty. Annual account IRA Fees and IRA closing fees apply if member does not have a non-term IRA account. Early withdrawals subject to penalty.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.29% | 3.55% | 3.29%3.55% from $50k | $81 |
| 6 months | 3.55% | 3.80% | 3.55%3.80% from $50k | $176 |
| 12 months | 3.55% | 3.80% | 3.55%3.80% from $50k | $355 |
| 18 months | 3.29% | 3.55% | 3.29%3.55% from $50k | $498 |
| 24 months | 3.03% | 3.29% | 3.03%3.29% from $50k | $615 |
| 36 months | 3.29% | 3.29% | 3.29%3.29% from $50k | $1,020 |
| 48 months | 3.29% | 3.55% | 3.29%3.55% from $50k | $1,382 |
| 60 months | 3.29% | 3.55% | 3.29%3.55% from $50k | $1,757 |
Sources (3)
- christianfamilycu.com/share-ce…-share-certificate-terms
- christianfamilycu.com/share-certificates-rates
- christianfamilycu.com/savings-accounts
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Who can join Christian Family Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Employers and groups
- Protestant and Catholic churches, members, regular attendees, employees of these churches, ministries, schools, and organizations within Ohio (who align with traditional Christian beliefs and regularly attend a Protestant or Catholic church) are eligible for membership.
- United Methodist affiliated organizations and institutions located within the boundaries of the East Ohio Conference, West Ohio Conference, and Indiana Conference of The United Methodist Church are eligible for membership.
- Employees and members of the East Ohio Conference, West Ohio Conference, and Indiana Conference of The United Methodist Church are eligible for membership.
- All persons who are on the Constituency Roll (as defined by the Methodist Book of Discipline, ¶230.3, 2008) of a United Methodist church within the boundaries of the East Ohio Conference, West Ohio Conference, and Indiana Conference of The United Methodist Church are eligible for membership.
- Employees of the General Conference, Districts, Office of Pastoral Care and Counseling, Office of Bishop, Christian local churches, and all Christian related and/or affiliated institutions, organizations, and seminaries located within the boundaries of the East Ohio Conference, West Ohio Conference, and Indiana Conference of The United Methodist Church are eligible for membership.
- United Methodist local churches, including societies, associations, and organizations that are part of a United Methodist local church located within the boundaries of the East Ohio Conference, West Ohio Conference, and Indiana Conference of The United Methodist Church, are eligible for membership.
3 more ways to join
Employers and groups
- All persons on the membership roll of a United Methodist Christian local church located within the boundaries of the East Ohio Conference, West Ohio Conference, and Indiana Conference of The United Methodist Church are eligible for membership.
Military, government and schools
- Ministers and retired ministers of the East Ohio Conference, West Ohio Conference, and Indiana Conference of The United Methodist Church are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Parents, spouses, surviving spouses, children, step-children, grandchildren, grandparents, brothers, sisters, uncles, aunts, nieces, and nephews of members of the eligible groups are eligible for membership.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.