Bank · FDIC insured
Beach Cities Commercial Bank CD Rates
Beach Cities Commercial Bank’s best CD rate is 4.30% APY on a 1-year CD. Terms run from 3 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Beach Cities Commercial Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Los Angeles, CA, where Beach Cities Commercial Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Beach Cities Commercial Bank
4.00%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $400
Certificate of Deposit Accounts
Top rate
Schools Federal Credit Union
5.90%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $590
2nd-highest rate
LA Healthcare FCU
4.86%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $486
Beach Cities Commercial Bank CD score
84
CD score
Higher than 68% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.50%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.00%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.95%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.45%
- QualifiedQualified4.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Beach Cities Commercial Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate of Deposit Accounts
Up to 4.00%APY · 5 terms
Stated APY assumes that deposit balances remain until maturity. Interest is compounded monthly and credited monthly. Any withdrawal of principal or interest prior to maturity will reduce overall earnings and trigger an Early Withdrawal Penalty. CDs will automatically renew at maturity into the closest standard term available at the then-current market rate. You have a 10-calendar day grace period after the maturity date to withdraw funds without penalty.
| Term | APY · $2,500 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY · $250,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.50% | 3.65% | 3.80% | 3.50%3.65% from $100k3.80% from $250k | $86 |
| 6 months | 3.50% | 4.10% | 4.10% | 3.50%4.10% from $100k4.10% from $250k | $173 |
| 12 months | 4.00% | 4.30% | 4.30% | 4.00%4.30% from $100k4.30% from $250k | $400 |
| 24 months | 3.95% | 4.09% | 4.25% | 3.95%4.09% from $100k4.25% from $250k | $806 |
| 36 months | 3.45% | 3.60% | 3.75% | 3.45%3.60% from $100k3.75% from $250k | $1,071 |
Sources (1)
- beachcitiescb.com/Rates · captured Oct 16, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.