Credit union · NCUA insured
Bay Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Bay Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.92% APY on a 5-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Bay Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Santa Cruz, CA, where Bay Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Bay Federal Credit Union
3.82%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,062
Certificates
Top rate
Wells Fargo
4.25%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $389
3rd-highest rate
Bank of America
3.75%APY
- Term
- 7 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $217
Bay Federal Credit Union CD score
80
CD score
Higher than 50% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.05%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.30%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.41%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.82%
- QualifiedQualified3.82%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Bay Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates
Up to 3.82%APY · 8 terms
Dividends are paid for the length of the term listed. A substantial penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 2.79% | 2.89% | 2.79%2.89% from $100k | $69 |
| 6 months | 3.05% | 3.15% | 3.05%3.15% from $100k | $151 |
| 12 months | 3.30% | 3.41% | 3.30%3.41% from $100k | $330 |
| 18 months | 3.35% | 3.46% | 3.35%3.46% from $100k | $507 |
| 24 months | 3.41% | 3.51% | 3.41%3.51% from $100k | $694 |
| 36 months | 3.46% | 3.56% | 3.46%3.56% from $100k | $1,074 |
| 48 months | 3.56% | 3.67% | 3.56%3.67% from $100k | $1,502 |
| 60 months | 3.82% | 3.92% | 3.82%3.92% from $100k | $2,062 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificates
Up to 3.82%APY · 8 terms
Currently, IRAs can only be opened at one of our branch locations. Offers Traditional, SEP, and Roth IRAs. Dividends are paid for the length of the term listed. A substantial penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 2.79% | 2.89% | 2.79%2.89% from $100k | $69 |
| 6 months | 3.05% | 3.15% | 3.05%3.15% from $100k | $151 |
| 12 months | 3.30% | 3.41% | 3.30%3.41% from $100k | $330 |
| 18 months | 3.35% | 3.46% | 3.35%3.46% from $100k | $507 |
| 24 months | 3.41% | 3.51% | 3.41%3.51% from $100k | $694 |
| 36 months | 3.46% | 3.56% | 3.46%3.56% from $100k | $1,074 |
| 48 months | 3.56% | 3.67% | 3.56%3.67% from $100k | $1,502 |
| 60 months | 3.82% | 3.92% | 3.82%3.92% from $100k | $2,062 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Who can join Bay Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, worship, or attend school in Santa Cruz, San Benito, or Monterey County are eligible for membership.
Employers and groups
- Sole proprietorships, partnerships, corporations, clubs, non-profits, or other types of businesses physically located or headquartered in Santa Cruz, San Benito, or Monterey County are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Individuals who have an immediate family member with an account at Bay Federal, or who live in the same residence and maintain a single economic unit with a member, are eligible.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.