Credit union · NCUA insured
Baptist Health South Florida FCU CD Rates
Top CarrotBaptist Health South Florida FCU’s best CD rate is 4.25% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How Baptist Health South Florida FCU’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Miami, FL, where Baptist Health South Florida FCU has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Baptist Health South Florida FCU
4.25%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $425
Promotional Share Certificates
Top rate
Dort Financial Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $457
2nd-highest rate
BrightStar Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,763
Baptist Health South Florida FCU CD score
88
CD score
Higher than 84% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo4.00%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.25%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.25%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.40%
- QualifiedQualified4.25%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Baptist Health South Florida FCU ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Promotional Share Certificates
Up to 4.25%APY · 4 terms
Limited time offer valid starting August 2026. $500.00 minimum opening deposit. Advertised APYs include a 0.25% rate increase for new money, requiring opening with at least $10,000 from another financial institution. At maturity, certificate will rollover to the same term at current standard rate unless otherwise directed. Early withdrawal penalty applies and may reduce earnings. Dividends compounded and credited monthly and at maturity. Baptist Health South Florida Federal Credit Union membership required.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsAdvertised APY includes a 0.25% rate increase for \"new money.\" To receive this APY, you must open the certificate with at least $10,000 from another financial institution | 3.75% | $92 |
| 6 monthsAdvertised APY includes a 0.25% rate increase for \"new money.\" To receive this APY, you must open the certificate with at least $10,000 from another financial institution | 4.00% | $198 |
| 9 monthsAdvertised APY includes a 0.25% rate increase for \"new money.\" To receive this APY, you must open the certificate with at least $10,000 from another financial institution | 4.10% | $306 |
| 12 monthsAdvertised APY includes a 0.25% rate increase for \"new money.\" To receive this APY, you must open the certificate with at least $10,000 from another financial institution | 4.25% | $425 |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Share Certificates
Up to 3.40%APY · 9 terms
Dividends are paid monthly. APY assumes interest remains until maturity. Early withdrawal penalty applies and may reduce earnings. Rates are subject to change anytime without notice. Membership required.
| Term | APY · $500 – $24,999 | APY · $25,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.00% | 3.10% | 3.20% | 3.00%3.10% $25k–$50k3.20% from $50k | $74 |
| 6 months | 3.05% | 3.15% | 3.25% | 3.05%3.15% $25k–$50k3.25% from $50k | $151 |
| 9 months | 3.10% | 3.20% | 3.30% | 3.10%3.20% $25k–$50k3.30% from $50k | $232 |
| 12 months | 3.15% | 3.25% | 3.35% | 3.15%3.25% $25k–$50k3.35% from $50k | $315 |
| 18 months | 3.20% | 3.30% | 3.40% | 3.20%3.30% $25k–$50k3.40% from $50k | $484 |
| 24 months | 3.25% | 3.35% | 3.45% | 3.25%3.35% $25k–$50k3.45% from $50k | $661 |
| 36 months | 3.30% | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.30%3.40% $25k–$50k3.50% from $50k | $1,023 |
| 48 months | 3.35% | 3.45% | 3.55% | 3.35%3.45% $25k–$50k3.55% from $50k | $1,409 |
| 60 months | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.40%3.50% $25k–$50k3.60% from $50k | $1,820 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Share Certificates
Up to 3.60%APY · 5 terms
IRA Share Certificates dividends are paid monthly. Rates subject to change without notice. No setup, maintenance, closing, or annual fees. Early withdrawal penalties apply (30 to 150 days of interest depending on term).
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: 30 Days Interest | 3.60% | $360 |
| 24 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: 60 Days Interest | 3.40% | $692 |
| 36 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: 90 Days Interest | 3.45% | $1,071 |
| 48 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: 120 Days Interest | 3.50% | $1,475 |
| 60 monthsEarly withdrawal penalty: 150 Days Interest | 3.60% | $1,934 |
Who can join Baptist Health South Florida FCU
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Employers and groups
- Employees of Baptist Health South Florida Federal Credit Union are eligible for membership.
- Employees and contracted workers of Baptist Health South Florida and its subsidiaries are eligible for membership.
- Retirees as pensioners or annuitants from Baptist Health South Florida and members of their immediate family or household are eligible for membership.
- Volunteers, trustees, and members of the Board of Directors of Baptist Health South Florida facilities are eligible for membership.
Military, government and schools
- Healthcare students training in Baptist Health South Florida facilities are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family members of existing BHSFFCU members are eligible for membership.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.