Bank · FDIC insured
Bank of Prairie du Sac Savings Rates
Bank of Prairie du Sac’s best savings rate is 1.00% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Bank of Prairie du Sac’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Baraboo, WI, where Bank of Prairie du Sac has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Bank of Prairie du Sac
1.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $100
Money Market
Top rate
Associated Bank
3.20%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $320
2nd-highest rate
Lake Ridge Bank
2.84%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $10,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $284
Bank of Prairie du Sac savings score
85
Savings score
Higher than 69% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.20%
- $10,000 balance$10,0001.00%
- $100,000 balance$100,0002.17%
- QualifiedQualified1.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Bank of Prairie du Sac ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market
1.00%APY
Interest compounded and credited monthly. Unlimited withdrawals in person at either branch. Up to six transfers or six checks per month (payable to a third party). A per debit charge fee of $2.00 will be charged for each transaction in excess of six withdrawals per month (fee does not apply to individuals 18 and under). Interest Rate and Annual Percentage Yield may change after account is opened.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,500Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $0.01. | 0.20% | — | Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $0.01. |
| $2,500 – $10,000Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $2,500.00. | 0.50% | — | Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $2,500.00. |
| $10,000 – $40,000Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $10,000.00. | 1.00% | $100 | Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $10,000.00. |
| $40,000 – $80,000Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $40,000.00. | 1.46% | — | Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $40,000.00. |
| $80,000 – $250,000Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $80,000.00. | 2.17% | — | Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $80,000.00. |
| $250,000 – $500,000Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $250,000.00. | 2.38% | — | Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $250,000.00. |
| $500,000 – $1,000,000Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $500,000.00. | 2.53% | — | Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $500,000.00. |
| $1,000,000 and upMinimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $1,000,000.00. | 2.68% | — | Minimum balance to obtain Annual Percentage Yield is $1,000,000.00. |
Regular Savings
0.20%APY
Designed for adults for everyday banking needs. $3.00 monthly service fee is waived if a $100.00 average daily balance is maintained. Limited to six transfers or withdrawals per month (a $2.00 per-debit fee applies for each withdrawal in excess of six per month, but does not apply to individuals 18 and under).
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $0$3.00 monthly fee waived if $100.00 average daily balance is met.Over $0 | 0.20% | $20 | $3.00 monthly fee waived if $100.00 average daily balance is met. |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA
Up to 3.70%APY · 2 terms
Retirement plans offered include Traditional IRAs, Roth IRAs, Simplified Employee Pension (SEP), and SIMPLE plans. Consult with your tax advisor for eligibility information and to see if contributions may be tax deductible. Penalties may be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $25 and up | APY · $500 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsA penalty may be imposed for early withdrawals of individual retirement accounts (IRAs) | 3.65% | — | 3.65% | $365 |
| 24 monthsA penalty may be imposed for early withdrawals of individual retirement accounts (IRAs) | — | 3.70% | 3.70% | $754 |
HSA
1.00%APY
Health Savings Account. Contributions, earnings, and withdrawals are tax-deductible when used for qualified medical expenses, and unused funds carry over year to year.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2,500 – $10,000Tier applies to balances between $2,500.00 and $9,999.99. | 0.50% | — | Tier applies to balances between $2,500.00 and $9,999.99. |
| $10,000 and upTier applies to balances of $10,000.00 and above. | 1.00% | $100 | Tier applies to balances of $10,000.00 and above. |
Eaglee’s Savers Club
0.20%APY
Designed for children 12 and younger. No monthly service fees. Includes choice of a free Eaglee T-shirt or stuffed animal when balance reaches $100.00. Limited to six transfers per month (payable to a third party).
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $0Available to children 12 and younger.Over $0 | 0.20% | $20 | Available to children 12 and younger. |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Student Savings
0.20%APY
Designed for children ages 13 to 18. Interest is compounded daily and paid quarterly.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $0Available to children ages 13 to 18.Over $0 | 0.20% | $20 | Available to children ages 13 to 18. |
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.