Bank · FDIC insured
Bank of Hawaii CD Rates
Bank of Hawaii’s best CD rate is 2.90% APY on a 3-month CD. Terms run from 1 month to 5 years. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How Bank of Hawaii’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Urban Honolulu, HI, where Bank of Hawaii has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Bank of Hawaii
3.40%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $340
Bankohana New Money Special CD
Top rate
Hawaiian Financial Federal Credit Union
4.55%APY
- Term
- 13 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $494
2nd-highest rate
UHFCU
4.50%APY
- Term
- 5 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $185
Bank of Hawaii CD score
63
CD score
Higher than 8% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo2.70%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo2.20%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo0.05%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo0.08%
- QualifiedQualified3.40%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Bank of Hawaii ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Bankohana New Money Special CD
Up to 3.40%APY · 3 terms
Requires new money from another financial institution. A Bankohana Checking account is required (can be opened with $500 minimum deposit). CD renews at Promo rate for one term, then Standard rate. Not applicable to retirement accounts.
| Term | APY · $5,000 – $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsMinimum $25,000 funded from another financial institution. Additional funds may come from existing BOH account if opened in branch. Online max $99,999.99 funded entirely from outside | — | 3.20% | — | —3.20% $25k–$100k | — |
| 3 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $100,000 or more with at least $25,000 funded from another financial institution | — | — | 3.20% | —3.20% from $100k | — |
| 6 monthsMinimum $25,000 funded from another financial institution. Additional funds may come from existing BOH account if opened in branch. Online max $99,999.99 funded entirely from outside | — | 3.05% | — | —3.05% $25k–$100k | — |
| 6 monthsMust be funded entirely from another financial institution in a single deposit. Not combinable with existing funds | 3.05% | — | — | 3.05% | $151 |
| 6 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $100,000 or more with at least $25,000 funded from another financial institution | — | — | 3.05% | —3.05% from $100k | — |
| 12 monthsMinimum $25,000 funded from another financial institution. Additional funds may come from existing BOH account if opened in branch. Online max $99,999.99 funded entirely from outside | — | 3.40% | — | —3.40% $25k–$100k | — |
| 12 monthsMust be funded entirely from another financial institution in a single deposit. Not combinable with existing funds | 3.40% | — | — | 3.40% | $340 |
| 12 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $100,000 or more with at least $25,000 funded from another financial institution | — | — | 3.40% | —3.40% from $100k | — |
Sources (2)
- boh.com/personal/bank-accounts/certificate-of-deposit
- boh.com/personal/bank-accounts/pr/checking-offer
All captured Oct 3, 2026
Regular New Money Special CD
Up to 3.30%APY · 3 terms
Requires new money from another financial institution. CD renews at Promo rate for one term, then Standard rate. Not applicable to retirement accounts.
| Term | APY · $5,000 – $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsMinimum $25,000 funded from another financial institution. Additional funds may come from existing BOH account if opened in branch. Online max $99,999.99 funded entirely from outside | — | 3.15% | — | —3.15% $25k–$100k | — |
| 3 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $100,000 or more with at least $25,000 funded from another financial institution | — | — | 3.20% | —3.20% from $100k | — |
| 6 monthsMinimum $25,000 funded from another financial institution. Additional funds may come from existing BOH account if opened in branch. Online max $99,999.99 funded entirely from outside | — | 2.95% | — | —2.95% $25k–$100k | — |
| 6 monthsMust be funded entirely from another financial institution in a single deposit. Not combinable with existing funds | 2.95% | — | — | 2.95% | $146 |
| 6 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $100,000 or more with at least $25,000 funded from another financial institution | — | — | 3.05% | —3.05% from $100k | — |
| 12 monthsMinimum $25,000 funded from another financial institution. Additional funds may come from existing BOH account if opened in branch. Online max $99,999.99 funded entirely from outside | — | 3.30% | — | —3.30% $25k–$100k | — |
| 12 monthsMust be funded entirely from another financial institution in a single deposit. Not combinable with existing funds | 3.30% | — | — | 3.30% | $330 |
| 12 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $100,000 or more with at least $25,000 funded from another financial institution | — | — | 3.30% | —3.30% from $100k | — |
Bankohana Promo CD
Up to 2.90%APY · 4 terms
Promo Rates are offered for one term when using existing funds or renewing a New Money Special Rate CD for the first time. Renews at Standard Rates thereafter. Bankohana Checking account is required ($500 minimum deposit). Not applicable to retirement accounts.
| Term | APY · $2,500 – $100,000 | APY · $2,500 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $2,500 or more, or online with $2,500 - $99,999.99 funded entirely from an existing Bank of Hawaii account | 2.80% | — | — | 2.80% | $69 |
| 3 monthsMust be opened in-branch with a qualifying deposit of $100,000 or more | — | — | 2.90% | —2.90% from $100k | — |
| 6 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $2,500 or more, or online with $2,500 - $99,999.99 funded entirely from an existing Bank of Hawaii account | 2.60% | — | — | 2.60% | $129 |
| 6 monthsMust be opened in-branch with a qualifying deposit of $100,000 or more | — | — | 2.60% | —2.60% from $100k | — |
| 12 monthsMinimum balance $2,500 | — | 2.90% | — | 2.90% | $290 |
| 12 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $2,500 or more, or online with $2,500 - $99,999.99 funded entirely from an existing Bank of Hawaii account | 2.90% | — | — | 2.90% | $290 |
| 24 months | — | 0.07% | 0.08% | 0.07%0.08% from $100k | $14 |
Sources (2)
- boh.com/personal/bank-accounts/certificate-of-deposit
- boh.com/siteassets/files/retai…-for-state-of-hawaii.pdf
All captured Oct 3, 2026
Regular Promo CD
Up to 2.70%APY · 4 terms
Promo Rates are offered for one term when using existing funds or renewing a New Money Special Rate CD for the first time. Renews at Standard Rates thereafter. Not applicable to retirement accounts.
| Term | APY · $2,500 – $100,000 | APY · $2,500 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $2,500 or more, or online with $2,500 - $99,999.99 funded entirely from an existing Bank of Hawaii account | 2.70% | — | — | 2.70% | $67 |
| 3 monthsMust be opened in-branch with a qualifying deposit of $100,000 or more | — | — | 2.90% | —2.90% from $100k | — |
| 6 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $2,500 or more, or online with $2,500 - $99,999.99 funded entirely from an existing Bank of Hawaii account | 2.35% | — | — | 2.35% | $117 |
| 6 monthsMust be opened in-branch with a qualifying deposit of $100,000 or more | — | — | 2.60% | —2.60% from $100k | — |
| 12 monthsMust be opened in-branch with $2,500 or more, or online with $2,500 - $99,999.99 funded entirely from an existing Bank of Hawaii account | 2.20% | — | — | 2.20% | $220 |
| 12 monthsMust be opened in-branch with a qualifying deposit of $100,000 or more | — | — | 2.90% | —2.90% from $100k | — |
| 24 months | — | 0.05% | — | 0.05% | $10 |
Bankohana Standard Rate CD
Up to 2.25%APY · 9 terms
A Bankohana Checking account is required to open and maintain a Bankohana CD ($500 minimum opening deposit).
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | 0.02% | $0 |
| 3 months | 2.25% | $56 |
| 6 months | 2.00% | $100 |
| 9 months | 1.95% | $146 |
| 12 months | 1.85% | $185 |
| 24 months | 0.07% | $14 |
| 36 months | 0.08% | $24 |
| 48 months | 0.09% | $36 |
| 60 months | 0.12% | $60 |
Sources (1)
- boh.com/siteassets/files/retai…-for-state-of-hawaii.pdf · captured Oct 3, 2026
Standard Rate CD
Up to 2.15%APY · 9 terms
| Term | APY · $2,500 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.01%0.03% from $100k | $0 |
| 3 months | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.15%2.25% from $100k | $53 |
| 6 months | 1.85% | 2.00% | 1.85%2.00% from $100k | $92 |
| 9 months | 1.85% | 1.95% | 1.85%1.95% from $100k | $138 |
| 12 months | 1.75% | 1.85% | 1.75%1.85% from $100k | $175 |
| 24 months | 0.05% | 0.08% | 0.05%0.08% from $100k | $10 |
| 36 months | 0.06% | 0.09% | 0.06%0.09% from $100k | $18 |
| 48 months | 0.07% | 0.12% | 0.07%0.12% from $100k | $28 |
| 60 months | 0.08% | 0.13% | 0.08%0.13% from $100k | $40 |
Sources (1)
- boh.com/siteassets/files/retai…-for-state-of-hawaii.pdf · captured Oct 3, 2026
Hawaiian Airlines Jumbo New Money Special CD
1.75%APY · 1 term
Exclusively in-branch offer. Must be opened with a minimum deposit of $100,000, including at least $25,000 from another financial institution. Awards 60,000 Atmos Rewards points. Not applicable to retirement accounts.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsIncludes 60,000 Atmos Rewards points (credited within 60 days). Minimum $25,000 from another financial institution | 1.75% | — |
Sources (2)
- boh.com/personal/bank-accounts/certificate-of-deposit
- boh.com/personal/bank-accounts…s-certificate-of-deposit
All captured Oct 3, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.