Bank · FDIC insured
Arundel Bank CD Rates
A $492.1M bank headquartered in Glen Burnie, MD, with 5 branches in Maryland.
How Arundel Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Baltimore, MD, where Arundel Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Arundel Bank
4.24%APY
- Term
- 18 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $643
Certificates and Retirement
Top rate
Tower Federal Credit Union
5.20%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,067
2nd-highest rate
POCU of Maryland
5.12%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $382
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Special-purpose accounts
Certificates and Retirement
Up to 4.24%APY · 10 terms
Penalty for early withdrawal. Interest compounded daily and credited monthly. Terms from 6 to 84 months.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $1,000 and up | APY · $5,000 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | — | 3.61% | — | — | 3.61% | $179 |
| 9 monthsCertain limitations apply | — | 3.67% | — | — | 3.67% | $274 |
| 12 months | — | 4.18% | — | — | 4.18% | $418 |
| 13 monthsCertain limitations apply | 2.00% | — | — | — | 2.00% | $217 |
| 18 months | — | 4.24% | — | — | 4.24% | $643 |
| 24 months | — | 2.79% | — | — | 2.79% | $566 |
| 36 monthsBump up CD - one rate adjustment per term | — | — | 2.50% | — | 2.50% | $769 |
| 48 months | — | 2.50% | — | — | 2.50% | $1,038 |
| 60 months | — | 2.50% | — | — | 2.50% | $1,314 |
| 84 months | — | — | — | 2.75% | 2.75% | $2,091 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Wealth Builder IRA
0.50%APY
Must have a checking or savings account with Arundel Bank to open a Wealth Builder IRA. Variable interest rate. Transaction limitations apply. One Wealth Builder IRA per IRA plan type – Traditional or Roth.
| Balance | APY | Minimum | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $5,000$50 to open | 0.25% | $50 | — |
| $5,000 – $25,000$5,000 to open | 0.50% | $5,000 | $50 |
| $25,000 and up$25,000 to open | 1.00% | $25,000 | — |
Sources (1)
- arundelbank.com/personal-banking/cds-ira · captured Oct 15, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.