Credit union · NCUA insured
AltaOne Federal Credit Union CD Rates
AltaOne Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.26% APY on an 18-month share certificate (CD), with extra requirements. Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 6, 2026.
How AltaOne Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Bakersfield, CA, where AltaOne Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
AltaOne Federal Credit Union
4.11%APY
- Term
- 18 months
- Requires
- Conditions apply
- Minimum
- $10,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $623
Term Share Certificate
Top rate
OceanAir Federal Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,462
2nd-highest rate
Golden 1 Credit Union
4.30%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $321
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Term Share Certificate
Up to 4.11%APY · 9 terms
Membership eligibility required. Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $500 – $249,000 | APY · $500 – $249,999 | APY · $250,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.20% | — | 3.35% | 3.20%3.35% from $250k | $159 |
| 12 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.25% | — | 3.40% | 3.25%3.40% from $250k | $325 |
| 13 monthsBump Certificates: Minimum opening deposit of $10,000 in funds not currently on deposit with AltaOne and not previously on deposit within the past 6 months. One rate increase may be requested during the term after the first 90 days of account opening | — | — | 4.17% | —4.17% from $250k | — |
| 13 monthsOne rate increase may be requested during the 13-month term after the first 90 days of account opening; adjusts to current standard 13-month certificate rate. Rate increase must be initiated by member. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | — | 4.01% | — | 4.01% | $435 |
| 18 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.25% | — | 3.40% | 3.25%3.40% from $250k | $491 |
| 18 monthsRequires minimum opening deposit of $10,000 in funds not currently on deposit with AltaOne and not previously on deposit within the past 6 months. One rate increase may be requested during the 18-month term after the first 90 days of account opening; adjusts to current standard 18-month certificate rate. Rate increase must be initiated by member. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | — | 4.11% | 4.26% | 4.11%4.26% from $250k | $623 |
| 24 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.25% | — | 3.40% | 3.25%3.40% from $250k | $661 |
| 30 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.30% | — | 3.45% | 3.30%3.45% from $250k | $846 |
| 36 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.30% | — | 3.45% | 3.30%3.45% from $250k | $1,023 |
| 48 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.35% | — | 3.51% | 3.35%3.51% from $250k | $1,409 |
| 60 monthsPenalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.45% | — | 3.61% | 3.45%3.61% from $250k | $1,848 |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Traditional, Roth & SEP IRA Certificate
Up to 4.11%APY · 9 terms
Membership eligibility required. Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal. IRA annual maintenance fee is $15 (yearly fee applied to all IRAs opened prior to June 1); IRA transfer fee is $20.
| Term | APY · $500 – $249,000 | APY · $500 – $249,999 | APY · $250,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsAnnual fee of $15 applied to IRAs opened prior to June 1. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.20% | — | 3.35% | 3.20%3.35% from $250k | $159 |
| 12 monthsAnnual fee of $15 applied to IRAs opened prior to June 1. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.25% | — | 3.40% | 3.25%3.40% from $250k | $325 |
| 13 monthsAnnual fee of $15 applied to IRAs opened prior to June 1. One rate increase may be requested during the 13-month term after the first 90 days of account opening; adjusts to current standard 13-month certificate rate. Rate increase must be initiated by member. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | — | 4.01% | — | 4.01% | $435 |
| 13 monthsBump Certificates: Minimum opening deposit of $10,000 in funds not currently on deposit with AltaOne and not previously on deposit within the past 6 months. One rate increase may be requested during the term after the first 90 days of account opening | — | — | 4.17% | —4.17% from $250k | — |
| 18 monthsAnnual fee of $15 applied to IRAs opened prior to June 1. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.25% | — | 3.40% | 3.25%3.40% from $250k | $491 |
| 18 monthsAnnual fee of $15 applied to IRAs opened prior to June 1. Requires minimum opening deposit of $10,000 in funds not currently on deposit with AltaOne and not previously on deposit within the past 6 months. One rate increase may be requested during the 18-month term after the first 90 days of account opening; adjusts to current standard 18-month certificate rate. Rate increase must be initiated by member. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | — | 4.11% | 4.26% | 4.11%4.26% from $250k | $623 |
| 24 monthsAnnual fee of $15 applied to IRAs opened prior to June 1. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.25% | — | 3.40% | 3.25%3.40% from $250k | $661 |
| 30 monthsAnnual fee of $15 applied to IRAs opened prior to June 1. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.30% | — | 3.45% | 3.30%3.45% from $250k | $846 |
| 36 monthsAnnual fee of $15 applied to IRAs opened prior to June 1. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.30% | — | 3.45% | 3.30%3.45% from $250k | $1,023 |
| 48 monthsAnnual fee of $15 applied to IRAs opened prior to June 1. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.35% | — | 3.51% | 3.35%3.51% from $250k | $1,409 |
| 60 monthsAnnual fee of $15 applied to IRAs opened prior to June 1. Penalty for early withdrawal may reduce earnings | 3.45% | — | 3.61% | 3.45%3.61% from $250k | $1,848 |
Sources (4)
- altaone.org/personal-banking
- altaone.org/rates
- altaone.org/s/Personal_Schedul…AndCharges_22SEP2026.pdf
- altaone.org/certificate
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Who can join AltaOne Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, worship, volunteer, or attend school in Kern, Inyo, Mono, and northern San Bernardino counties are eligible for membership.
Employers and groups
- Businesses in Kern, Inyo, Mono, and northern San Bernardino counties can join.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.