Credit union · NCUA insured
Alive Credit Union Savings Rates
Alive Credit Union’s best savings rate is 1.05% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Accounts. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How Alive Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Jacksonville, FL, where Alive Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Alive Credit Union
1.05%APY
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $105
Money Market Accounts
Top rate
JM Associates FCU
5.12%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $512
2nd-highest rate
EverBank
4.20%APY
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $420
Alive Credit Union savings score
85
Savings score
Higher than 71% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.15%
- $10,000 balance$10,0001.05%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.55%
- QualifiedQualified1.05%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Alive Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Accounts
1.05%APY
No monthly service fee. Must maintain a minimum daily balance of $100 to earn dividends. No more than three of the six transactions may be made by check, draft or debit card during the statement period.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $100 – $2,500 | 0.75% | — |
| $2,500 – $24,999 | 1.05% | $105 |
| $25,000 – $49,999 | 1.15% | — |
| $50,000 – $99,999 | 1.30% | — |
| $100,000 – $149,999 | 1.55% | — |
| $150,000 – $199,999 | 2.05% | — |
| $200,000 and up | 2.15% | — |
Sources (3)
- alivecu.coop/personal/personal-savings
- alivecu.coop/personal/personal…ney-market-accounts.html
- alivecu.coop/services-tools/tools/rates.html
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Savings Account
0.15%APY
Grants membership to Alive Credit Union; earns dividends on balances over $100.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceEarns dividends on balances over $100; earnings compounded monthly.Any balance | 0.15% | $15 | Earns dividends on balances over $100; earnings compounded monthly. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Health Savings Accounts (HSAs)
0.65%APY
High deductible health plan (HDHP) required. $10 monthly service fee is waived when maintaining a minimum $100 balance.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,500$10 monthly service fee waived with minimum $100 balance. | 0.60% | — | $10 monthly service fee waived with minimum $100 balance. |
| $2,501 – $10,000$10 monthly service fee waived with minimum $100 balance. | 0.65% | $65 | $10 monthly service fee waived with minimum $100 balance. |
| $10,001 – $25,000$10 monthly service fee waived with minimum $100 balance. | 0.70% | — | $10 monthly service fee waived with minimum $100 balance. |
| $25,001 – $50,000$10 monthly service fee waived with minimum $100 balance. | 0.75% | — | $10 monthly service fee waived with minimum $100 balance. |
| $50,001 and up$10 monthly service fee waived with minimum $100 balance. | 0.75% | — | $10 monthly service fee waived with minimum $100 balance. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs)
0.35%APY
Traditional, Roth, and educational IRAs (Coverdell ESA) available. $25 annual maintenance fee ($0 annual fee for Coverdell ESA); $25 termination fee (Rollovers, Transfers, Withdrawals).
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceApplies to Roth/Traditional/Educational IRAs. Coverdell ESA has no annual fee; IRAs have $25 annual maintenance fee and $25 termination fee.Any balance | 0.35% | $35 | Applies to Roth/Traditional/Educational IRAs. Coverdell ESA has no annual fee; IRAs have $25 annual maintenance fee and $25 termination fee. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Custom Savings Club Accounts
0.15%APY
Includes Holiday Savings Club, Vacation Savings Club, Rainy Day Savings Club, Healthy Paws Savings Club (Pet Savings), Wedding Savings Club. For Holiday Club, funds are automatically released in November; $5 early withdrawal penalty.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceEarns dividends on balances over $100; earnings compounded monthly.Any balance | 0.15% | $15 | Earns dividends on balances over $100; earnings compounded monthly. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Healthy Kids Club
0.15%APY
Available for ages 0 to 12.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceEarns dividends on balances over $100; earnings compounded monthly.Any balance | 0.15% | $15 | Earns dividends on balances over $100; earnings compounded monthly. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Who can join Alive Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is open to anyone living or working in Duval, Clay, Nassau, Baker, or St. Johns Counties.
Employers and groups
- Membership is open to employees and affiliates of partner healthcare organizations and Florida Blue.
- Membership is open to employees and affiliates of select legal, real estate, retail, and corporate partner groups.
Military, government and schools
- Membership is open to employees and affiliates of specified City of Jacksonville departments, Florida state law enforcement/judiciary agencies, and regional law enforcement entities.
Family and household
- Membership is open to immediate family of those eligible for Alive Credit Union membership.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.