Bank · FDIC insured
State Savings Bank CD Rates
Top CarrotState Savings Bank’s best CD rate is 4.58% APY on a 55-month CD, with extra requirements. Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How State Savings Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Des Moines, IA, where State Savings Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
State Savings Bank
4.58%APY
- Term
- 55 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,278
Certificate of Deposit
Top rate
Nicolet National Bank
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
2nd-highest rate
Union State Bank
4.61%APY
- Term
- 27 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,067
State Savings Bank CD score
95
CD score
Higher than 98% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo4.27%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.01%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo4.11%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo4.58%
- QualifiedQualified4.58%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where State Savings Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate of Deposit
Up to 4.58%APY · 7 terms
Deposit accounts are only available to residents of Iowa in Polk, Jasper, and surrounding counties. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal. Interest compounds quarterly. CD Rate Advantage: Once during the term, you may exchange your interest rate for the current 48-month CD rate. The new rate will equal the rate of the applicable tier based on your CD balance.
| Term | APY · $2,000 – $10,000 | APY · $2,000 – $245,000 | APY · $10,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $245,000 | APY · Over $245,000 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 4.22% | — | 4.27% | 4.32% | 4.27% | 4.27%4.22% $2k–$10k4.32% $50k–$245k4.27% from $245k | $211 |
| 12 months | 3.96% | — | 4.01% | 4.06% | 4.01% | 4.01%3.96% $2k–$10k4.06% $50k–$245k4.01% from $245k | $401 |
| 24 months | 4.06% | — | 4.11% | 4.22% | 4.11% | 4.11%4.06% $2k–$10k4.22% $50k–$245k4.11% from $245k | $839 |
| 36 months | 3.60% | — | 3.70% | 3.80% | 3.70% | 3.70%3.60% $2k–$10k3.80% $50k–$245k3.70% from $245k | $1,152 |
| 48 months | 3.60% | — | 3.70% | 3.80% | 3.70% | 3.70%3.60% $2k–$10k3.80% $50k–$245k3.70% from $245k | $1,564 |
| 55 months55 Month Special Flex | — | 4.58% | — | — | 4.37% | 4.58%4.37% from $245k | $2,278 |
| 60 months | 3.70% | — | 3.80% | 3.91% | 3.80% | 3.80%3.70% $2k–$10k3.91% $50k–$245k3.80% from $245k | $2,050 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 9, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.