Credit union · NCUA insured
SEG Federal Credit Union CD Rates
SEG Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.65% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 2 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How SEG Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Billings, MT, where SEG Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
SEG Federal Credit Union
3.65%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $365
Certificates of Deposit
Top rate
Mountain America Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- $5
- Earns on $10,000
- $920
2nd-highest rate
Valley Credit Union
4.33%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $433
SEG Federal Credit Union CD score
70
CD score
Higher than 25% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.30%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.65%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.52%
- QualifiedQualified3.65%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where SEG Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit
Up to 3.65%APY · 3 terms
| Term | APY · $500 – $4,999 | APY · $5,000 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 2.62% | 2.67% | 3.30% | 3.30%2.62% $500–$5k2.67% $5k–$10k | $164 |
| 12 months | 2.75% | 2.85% | 3.65% | 3.65%2.75% $500–$5k2.85% $5k–$10k | $365 |
| 24 months | 2.01% | 2.21% | 2.52% | 2.52%2.01% $500–$5k2.21% $5k–$10k | $510 |
Sources (2)
- segfcu.org/index.php/how-may-w…ou/all-products-services
- segfcu.org/index.php/get-to-know-seg/current-rates
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Who can join SEG Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Persons who live, work, worship, or attend school in Carbon or Stillwater County are eligible for membership.
Employers and groups
- Employees of a Select Employee Group located in Laurel, Montana are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Persons who have a relative who is a member of SEG Federal Credit Union are eligible for membership.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.