Bank · FDIC insured
Security BankUSA CD Rates
Security BankUSA’s best CD rate is 3.85% APY on a 4-year CD. Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Security BankUSA’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Bemidji, MN, where Security BankUSA has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Security BankUSA
3.75%APY
- Term
- 48 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,587
Certificate of Deposit
Top rate
Affinity Plus
4.50%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,462
2nd-highest rate
KodaBank
4.26%APY
- Term
- 15 months
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $535
Security BankUSA CD score
83
CD score
Higher than 61% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.57%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.60%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.70%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.75%
- QualifiedQualified3.75%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Security BankUSA ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate of Deposit
Up to 3.75%APY · 9 terms
Rates current as of October 16, 2026. Interest rate is paid on the entire balance. Interest Rate and APY may change after account is opened. Fees may reduce earnings certificate. Early withdrawals are subject to penalty. 36, 48, & 60 Month Certificate of Deposit are option CDs, which allows you to change the rate once during the term of the certificate.
| Term | APY · $500 – $10,000 | APY · $10,000 – $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $1,000,000,000 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months91 Days term | 3.33% | 3.54% | 3.64% | 3.54%3.33% $500–$10k3.64% $25k–$1,000,000k | $87 |
| 6 months182 Days term | 3.31% | 3.57% | 3.67% | 3.57%3.31% $500–$10k3.67% $25k–$1,000,000k | $177 |
| 12 months | 3.44% | 3.60% | 3.70% | 3.60%3.44% $500–$10k3.70% $25k–$1,000,000k | $360 |
| 18 months | 3.39% | 3.60% | 3.70% | 3.60%3.39% $500–$10k3.70% $25k–$1,000,000k | $545 |
| 24 months | 3.44% | 3.70% | 3.80% | 3.70%3.44% $500–$10k3.80% $25k–$1,000,000k | $754 |
| 30 months | 3.39% | 3.65% | 3.75% | 3.65%3.39% $500–$10k3.75% $25k–$1,000,000k | $938 |
| 36 monthsOption CD: allows changing the rate once during the term of the certificate | 3.44% | 3.70% | 3.80% | 3.70%3.44% $500–$10k3.80% $25k–$1,000,000k | $1,152 |
| 48 monthsOption CD: allows changing the rate once during the term of the certificate | 3.50% | 3.75% | 3.85% | 3.75%3.50% $500–$10k3.85% $25k–$1,000,000k | $1,587 |
| 60 monthsOption CD: allows changing the rate once during the term of the certificate | 3.50% | 3.75% | 3.85% | 3.75%3.50% $500–$10k3.85% $25k–$1,000,000k | $2,021 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA/HSA Certificate of Deposit
Up to 3.75%APY · 8 terms
Rates current as of October 16, 2026. Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $500 – $10,000 | APY · $10,000 – $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $1,000,000,000 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months91 Days term | 3.33% | 3.54% | 3.64% | 3.54%3.33% $500–$10k3.64% $25k–$1,000,000k | $87 |
| 6 months182 Days term | 3.31% | 3.57% | 3.67% | 3.57%3.31% $500–$10k3.67% $25k–$1,000,000k | $177 |
| 12 months | 3.44% | 3.60% | 3.70% | 3.60%3.44% $500–$10k3.70% $25k–$1,000,000k | $360 |
| 18 months | 3.39% | 3.60% | 3.70% | 3.60%3.39% $500–$10k3.70% $25k–$1,000,000k | $545 |
| 30 months | 3.39% | 3.65% | 3.75% | 3.65%3.39% $500–$10k3.75% $25k–$1,000,000k | $938 |
| 36 months | 3.44% | 3.70% | 3.80% | 3.70%3.44% $500–$10k3.80% $25k–$1,000,000k | $1,152 |
| 48 months | 3.50% | 3.75% | 3.85% | 3.75%3.50% $500–$10k3.85% $25k–$1,000,000k | $1,587 |
| 60 months | 3.50% | 3.75% | 3.85% | 3.75%3.50% $500–$10k3.85% $25k–$1,000,000k | $2,021 |
Sources (1)
- securitybankusa.bank/personal/rates-yields · captured Oct 16, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.