Credit union · NCUA insured
Panhandle Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Panhandle Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.55% APY on a 5-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Panhandle Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Arkansas City, KS, where Panhandle Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Panhandle Federal Credit Union
3.39%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $250
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,814
Share Certificates
Top rate
Mid American Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 37 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,454
2nd-highest rate
Citizens Bank of Kansas
3.80%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $284
Panhandle Federal Credit Union CD score
70
CD score
Higher than 25% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo1.61%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo2.02%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.98%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.39%
- QualifiedQualified3.39%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Panhandle Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates
Up to 3.39%APY · 8 terms
| Term | APY · $250 – $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $75,000 | APY · $75,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 1.31% | 1.51% | 1.81% | 1.31%1.51% $25k–$75k1.81% from $75k | $33 |
| 6 months | 1.61% | 1.81% | 2.12% | 1.61%1.81% $25k–$75k2.12% from $75k | $80 |
| 12 months | 2.02% | 2.22% | 2.42% | 2.02%2.22% $25k–$75k2.42% from $75k | $202 |
| 18 months | 2.52% | 2.52% | 2.78% | 2.52%2.52% $25k–$75k2.78% from $75k | $380 |
| 24 months | 2.98% | 3.09% | 3.29% | 2.98%3.09% $25k–$75k3.29% from $75k | $605 |
| 36 months | 3.09% | 3.19% | 3.34% | 3.09%3.19% $25k–$75k3.34% from $75k | $956 |
| 48 months | 3.23% | 3.33% | 3.39% | 3.23%3.33% $25k–$75k3.39% from $75k | $1,356 |
| 60 months | 3.39% | 3.44% | 3.55% | 3.39%3.44% $25k–$75k3.55% from $75k | $1,814 |
Who can join Panhandle Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school in Sumner, Cowley, Chautauqua, or Elk Counties.
Employers and groups
- Membership is open to healthcare employees in Butler County.
Family and household
- Membership is open to families of healthcare employees in Butler County.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.