Bank · FDIC insured
Northwoods Bank of Minnesota Savings Rates
Northwoods Bank of Minnesota’s best savings rate is 0.24% APY on $10,000, with its Prime Access. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Northwoods Bank of Minnesota’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in Minnesota, where Northwoods Bank of Minnesota has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Northwoods Bank of Minnesota
0.24%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $24
Prime Access
Top rate
Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
VisionBank
3.76%APY
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $376
Northwoods Bank of Minnesota savings score
71
Savings score
Higher than 29% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.24%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.24%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.15%
- QualifiedQualified0.24%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Northwoods Bank of Minnesota ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
High Yield Savings
0.22%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 – $25,000 | 0.22% | $22 |
| $25,000 – $50,000 | 0.30% | — |
| $50,000 – $100,000 | 0.65% | — |
| $100,000 – $250,000 | 1.15% | — |
| $250,000 – $499,999 | 1.31% | — |
| $500,000 and up | 1.76% | — |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Prime Access
0.24%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $1,000 – $25,000 | 0.24% | $24 |
| $25,000 – $50,000 | 0.29% | — |
| $50,000 – $100,000 | 0.38% | — |
| $100,000 – $249,999 | 0.52% | — |
| $250,000 and up | 0.62% | — |
Sources (1)
- northwoodsbank.com/personal-banking/rates-fees · captured Sep 24, 2026
Prime Access Account
0.24%APY
Combines flexibility of savings with interest-earning potential of a CD. Unlimited deposits at any time, no withdrawal penalties, no maturity date.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000 – $25,000$10 fee per month if balance drops below $1000. | 0.24% | $24 | $10 fee per month if balance drops below $1000. |
| $25,000 – $50,000$10 fee per month if balance drops below $1000. | 0.29% | — | $10 fee per month if balance drops below $1000. |
| $50,000 – $100,000$10 fee per month if balance drops below $1000. | 0.38% | — | $10 fee per month if balance drops below $1000. |
| $100,000 – $249,999$10 fee per month if balance drops below $1000. | 0.52% | — | $10 fee per month if balance drops below $1000. |
| $250,000 and up$10 fee per month if balance drops below $1000. | 0.62% | — | $10 fee per month if balance drops below $1000. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Money Market
0.17%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000 | 0.07% | — |
| $1,000 – $10,000 | 0.12% | — |
| $10,000 – $25,000 | 0.17% | $17 |
| $25,000 – $50,000 | 0.22% | — |
| $50,000 and up | 0.27% | — |
Sources (1)
- northwoodsbank.com/personal-banking/rates-fees · captured Sep 24, 2026
Credit Builder Account
0.22%APY · 1 term
No previous credit history required. Suggested minimum age of 14. Automatic payment required. Product combines a 1 year loan of $1,000 with APR of 2.5% and a savings account. Rate subject to change after opening.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months$25 minimum starting deposit. 1 year loan of $1,000 and a savings account. Rate subject to change after opening | 0.22% | $22 |
Sources (1)
- northwoodsbank.com/personal-banking/credit-builder · captured Sep 18, 2026
Regular Savings Account
0.17%APY
Accepts automatic deposits and automatic payments to loans.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25$3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. | 0.07% | — | $3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. |
| Up to $250$3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. | 0.07% | — | $3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. |
| $250 – $1,000$3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. | 0.07% | — | $3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. |
| $1,000 – $10,000$3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. | 0.12% | — | $3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. |
| $10,000 – $100,000$3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. | 0.17% | $17 | $3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. |
| $100,000 and up$3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. | 0.22% | — | $3.00 monthly service charge if balance drops below $250. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Health Savings Account
0.17%APY
For individuals enrolled in a High deductible health plan who have no other first-dollar medical coverage, are not enrolled in Medicare, and are not claimed as a dependent on someone else's tax return. After age 65, no restrictions on withdrawals.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $999Minimum $5,000 balance to waive the $2.00 monthly service charge. | 0.07% | — | Minimum $5,000 balance to waive the $2.00 monthly service charge. |
| $1,000 – $9,999Minimum $5,000 balance to waive the $2.00 monthly service charge. | 0.12% | — | Minimum $5,000 balance to waive the $2.00 monthly service charge. |
| $10,000 – $24,999Minimum $5,000 balance to waive the $2.00 monthly service charge. | 0.17% | $17 | Minimum $5,000 balance to waive the $2.00 monthly service charge. |
| $25,000 – $49,000Minimum $5,000 balance to waive the $2.00 monthly service charge. | 0.22% | — | Minimum $5,000 balance to waive the $2.00 monthly service charge. |
| $50,000 and upMinimum $5,000 balance to waive the $2.00 monthly service charge. | 0.27% | — | Minimum $5,000 balance to waive the $2.00 monthly service charge. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.