Credit union · NCUA insured
North Central Area Credit Union CD Rates
Top CarrotNorth Central Area Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.35% APY on a 13-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How North Central Area Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Grand Rapids, MI, where North Central Area Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
North Central Area Credit Union
4.25%APY
- Term
- 13 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $461
Certificate of Deposit
Top rate
Ignite Credit Union
4.70%APY
- Term
- 15 months
- Minimum
- $50
- Earns on $10,000
- $591
2nd-highest rate
KCCU
4.45%APY
- Term
- 5 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $183
North Central Area Credit Union CD score
92
CD score
Higher than 93% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.95%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.25%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo4.05%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo4.20%
- QualifiedQualified4.25%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where North Central Area Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate of Deposit
Up to 4.25%APY · 7 terms
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $50,000 – $250,000 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.95% | 4.05% | 3.95%4.05% $50k–$250k | $196 |
| 12 months | 4.00% | 4.10% | 4.00%4.10% $50k–$250k | $400 |
| 13 months | 4.25% | 4.35% | 4.25%4.35% $50k–$250k | $461 |
| 24 months | 4.05% | 4.15% | 4.05%4.15% $50k–$250k | $826 |
| 36 months | 4.10% | 4.20% | 4.10%4.20% $50k–$250k | $1,281 |
| 48 months | 4.15% | 4.25% | 4.15%4.25% $50k–$250k | $1,766 |
| 60 months | 4.20% | 4.30% | 4.20%4.30% $50k–$250k | $2,284 |
Sources (1)
- ncacu.org/savings-rates · captured Oct 16, 2026
Add-On Certificate
4.05%APY · 1 term
Footnote states Add-On Certificates are suspended, see account and contact credit union for more details.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 24 monthsFootnote states Add-On Certificates are suspended, see account and contact credit union for more details | 4.05% | $826 |
Sources (1)
- ncacu.org/savings-rates · captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificate
Up to 4.25%APY · 7 terms
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $50,000 – $250,000 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.95% | 4.05% | 3.95%4.05% $50k–$250k | $196 |
| 12 months | 4.00% | 4.10% | 4.00%4.10% $50k–$250k | $400 |
| 13 months | 4.25% | 4.35% | 4.25%4.35% $50k–$250k | $461 |
| 24 months | 4.05% | 4.15% | 4.05%4.15% $50k–$250k | $826 |
| 36 months | 4.10% | 4.20% | 4.10%4.20% $50k–$250k | $1,281 |
| 48 months | 4.15% | 4.25% | 4.15%4.25% $50k–$250k | $1,766 |
| 60 months | 4.20% | 4.30% | 4.20%4.30% $50k–$250k | $2,284 |
Sources (1)
- ncacu.org/savings-rates · captured Oct 16, 2026
Who can join North Central Area Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school in Michigan is eligible to join.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.